2006 New York Code - General Provisions Relating To Adoption From Authorized Agencies.
    §  112.  General  provisions  relating  to  adoption  from  authorized
  agencies. In  an  adoption  from  an  authorized  agency  the  following
* * *
  request  for  return  of  the  child  to  a  parent  be  made  after the
  presentation to the court of the petition and schedule,  the  authorized
  agency  shall promptly report to the court in writing the facts relating
  thereto and (5) all available information comprising the child's medical
  history. If the child was placed into the state  of  New  York  for  the
  purpose  of adoption and such placement was subject to the provisions of
  section three hundred seventy-four-a of the  social  services  law,  the
  authorized  agency  shall attach to the petition a copy of the document,
  signed by New York's administrator of the  interstate  compact  for  the
  placement  of  children  or  his  designee,  which informs the agency or
  person who placed the child into the state that such placement  complied
  with the provisions of the compact.
    4. None of the papers in the proceeding shall state the surname of the
  child  in  the title and no petition, agreement, consent, affidavit, nor
  any other document which is  required  to  be  signed  by  the  adoptive
  parents shall contain the surname of the adoptive child.
    5.  The petition must be verified, the agreement and consents executed
  and acknowledged and the proof given by the  respective  persons  before
  such  judge  or  surrogate;  but  where  the  verification, agreement or
  necessary consent is duly acknowledged or proved and certified  in  form
  sufficient to entitle a conveyance to be recorded in this state, (except
  that  when  executed  and  acknowledged within the state of New York, no
  certificate of the county  clerk  shall  be  required),  such  judge  or
  surrogate   may  grant  the  order  of  adoption  without  the  personal
  appearance of such persons or parties or any  of  them  for  good  cause
  shown, which reason shall be recited in the order of adoption.
    6.  Where  the  adoptive  child is less than eighteen years of age, no
  order of adoption shall be made until such child has  resided  with  the
  adoptive parents for at least three months unless the judge or surrogate
  in his discretion shall dispense with such period of residence and shall
  recite  in  the  order  the  reason  for  such action. When the adoptive
  parents are the foster parents in whose home the adoptive child has been
  placed out or boarded out for a period in excess of three  months,  such
  period shall be deemed to constitute the required period of residence.
    7.  Before  making  an  order of adoption the judge or surrogate shall
  inquire of the department of social services and  the  department  shall
  inform  the  court  whether  an  adoptive  parent  is  the subject of an
  indicated report, as such terms are  defined  in  section  four  hundred
  twelve  of  the  social  services  law, filed with the statewide central
  register of child abuse  and  maltreatment  pursuant  to  title  six  of
  article  six  of  the  social services law and shall cause to be made an
  investigation by a disinterested  person  or  by  an  authorized  agency
  specifically  designated  by  the judge or surrogate to examine into the
  allegations set forth in the petition and to ascertain such other  facts
  relating  to  the  adoptive child and adoptive parents as will give such
  judge or surrogate adequate  basis  for  determining  the  propriety  of
  approving  the adoption. A written report of such investigation shall be
  submitted before the  order  of  adoption  is  made.  As  used  in  this
  subdivision,  "disinterested  person"  includes the probation service of
  the family court. Such an inquiry shall not be required if the  findings
  of  such  an  inquiry made within the past twelve months is available to
  the judge or surrogate.
    8. Rules of court shall permit the filing of a petition  for  adoption
  of  a child whose custody and guardianship has not yet been committed to
* * *