2006 New York Code - Whose Consent Required.
    §   111.  Whose  consent  required.  1.  Subject  to  the  limitations
  hereinafter set forth consent to adoption shall be required as follows:
    (a) Of the adoptive child, if over fourteen years of age,  unless  the
  judge or surrogate in his discretion dispenses with such consent;
    (b)  Of the parents or surviving parent, whether adult or infant, of a
  child conceived or born in wedlock;
    (c) Of the mother, whether adult or infant, of a  child  born  out  of
  wedlock;
    (d)  Of  the  father,  whether  adult  or  infant,  of  a  child  born
  out-of-wedlock and placed with the adoptive parents more than six months
  after birth, but only if such father shall have  maintained  substantial
  and  continuous or repeated contact with the child as manifested by: (i)
  the payment by the father toward the support of the child of a fair  and
  reasonable  sum,  according  to  the father's means, and either (ii) the
  father's visiting  the  child  at  least  monthly  when  physically  and
  financially  able to do so and not prevented from doing so by the person
  or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child,  or  (iii)  the
  father's  regular  communication  with  the  child or with the person or
  agency having the care or custody of  the  child,  when  physically  and
  financially  unable to visit the child or prevented from doing so by the
  person or authorized agency having lawful  custody  of  the  child.  The
  subjective  intent  of  the  father,  whether  expressed  or  otherwise,
  unsupported by evidence of acts specified in this paragraph  manifesting
  such  intent,  shall not preclude a determination that the father failed
  to maintain substantial and continuous  or  repeated  contact  with  the
* * *