2006 New York Code - Whose Consent Required.
    §   111.  Whose  consent  required.  1.  Subject  to  the  limitations
  hereinafter set forth consent to adoption shall be required as follows:
    (a) Of the adoptive child, if over fourteen years of age,  unless  the
  judge or surrogate in his discretion dispenses with such consent;
    (b)  Of the parents or surviving parent, whether adult or infant, of a
  child conceived or born in wedlock;
    (c) Of the mother, whether adult or infant, of a  child  born  out  of
  wedlock;
    (d)  Of  the  father,  whether  adult  or  infant,  of  a  child  born
  out-of-wedlock and placed with the adoptive parents more than six months
  after birth, but only if such father shall have  maintained  substantial
  and  continuous or repeated contact with the child as manifested by: (i)
  the payment by the father toward the support of the child of a fair  and
  reasonable  sum,  according  to  the father's means, and either (ii) the
  father's visiting  the  child  at  least  monthly  when  physically  and
  financially  able to do so and not prevented from doing so by the person
  or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child,  or  (iii)  the
  father's  regular  communication  with  the  child or with the person or
  agency having the care or custody of  the  child,  when  physically  and
  financially  unable to visit the child or prevented from doing so by the
  person or authorized agency having lawful  custody  of  the  child.  The
  subjective  intent  of  the  father,  whether  expressed  or  otherwise,
  unsupported by evidence of acts specified in this paragraph  manifesting
  such  intent,  shall not preclude a determination that the father failed
* * *
  whether adult or infant, of a  child  born  out-of-wedlock,  who  openly
  lived  with  the  child  for  a period of six months within the one year
  period immediately preceding the placement of the child for adoption and
  who during such period openly held himself out to be the father of  such
  child  shall  be  deemed  to  have maintained substantial and continuous
  contact with the child for the purpose of this subdivision.
    (e)  Of  the  father,  whether  adult  or  infant,  of  a  child  born
  out-of-wedlock  who  is  under  the  age of six months at the time he is
  placed for adoption, but only if: (i) such father openly lived with  the
  child  or  the  child's  mother  for  a  continuous period of six months
  immediately preceding the placement of the child for adoption; and  (ii)
  such  father  openly  held  himself  out  to be the father of such child
  during such period; and (iii) such father paid  a  fair  and  reasonable
  sum, in accordance with his means, for the medical, hospital and nursing
  expenses  incurred in connection with the mother's pregnancy or with the
  birth of the child.
    (f) Of any person or authorized agency having lawful  custody  of  the
  adoptive child.
    2.  The  consent  shall  not  be  required of a parent or of any other
  person having custody of the child:
    (a) who evinces an intent to forego his or her parental  or  custodial
  rights  and obligations as manifested by his or her failure for a period
* * *