2006 New York Code - Eavesdropping And Video Surveillance Warrants; Form And Content.
  §  700.30    Eavesdropping  and  video  surveillance  warrants; form and
               content.
    An eavesdropping or video surveillance warrant must contain:
    1.  The name of the applicant, date of issuance, and the  subscription
  and title of the issuing justice; and
    2.   The identity of the person, if known, whose communications are to
  be intercepted or who is to be the subject of video surveillance; and
    3.  The nature and location of the  communications  facilities  as  to
  which,  or  the  place  where,  authority  to intercept or conduct video
  surveillance is granted; and
    4.  A particular description of the type of communications  sought  to
  be  intercepted  or  of  the  type  of  observations  to  be made, and a
  statement of the particular designated offense to which it relates; and
    5.  The identity of the law enforcement agency authorized to intercept
  the communications or conduct the video surveillance; and
    6.  The period of time during which such interception  or  observation
  is   authorized,  including  a  statement  as  to  whether  or  not  the
  interception or video surveillance shall  automatically  terminate  when
  the  described  communication  has  been first obtained or the described
  observation has been first made; and
    7.  A provision that the authorization to intercept or  conduct  video
  surveillance  shall  be  executed  as  soon  as  practicable,  shall  be
  conducted  in  such  a  way  as  to   minimize   the   interception   of
  communications  or  the  making of observations not otherwise subject to
  eavesdropping  or  video  surveillance  under  this  article,  and  must
  terminate  upon  attainment of the authorized objective, or in any event
  in thirty days; and
    8.  An express authorization to make secret entry upon a private place
  or premises to install an eavesdropping or video surveillance device, if
  such entry is necessary to execute the warrant; and
    9. An order authorizing eavesdropping or video surveillance may direct
  that providers of wire or electronic communication services furnish  the
  applicant  information, facilities, or technical assistance necessary to
  accomplish  the  interception  unobtrusively  and  with  a  minimum   of
  interference  with  the  services  that the service provider accords the
  party whose communications are to be intercepted.  The order  shall  not
  direct  the  service  providers  to  perform  the  intercept  or use the
  premises of the service provider for such activity.