2006 New York Code - Eavesdropping And Video Surveillance Warrants; Definitions Of Terms.
  § 700.05 Eavesdropping  and  video surveillance warrants; definitions of
             terms.
    As used in this  article,  the  following  terms  have  the  following
* * *
  (c)  an  electronic communication which was intentionally intercepted or
  accessed, as that term is defined in section 250.00 of  the  penal  law.
  The term "contents," when used with respect to a communication, includes
  any   information  concerning  the  identity  of  the  parties  to  such
  communications, and the existence, substance,  purport,  or  meaning  of
  that  communication.  The term "communication" includes conversation and
  discussion.
    3-a.  "Telephonic  communication",  "electronic  communication",   and
  "intentionally intercepted or accessed" have the meanings given to those
  terms  by  subdivisions  three,  five,  and six respectively, of section
  250.00 of the penal law.
    4. "Justice," except as otherwise provided herein, means  any  justice
  of  an  appellate  division  of  the  judicial  department  in which the
  eavesdropping warrant is to be executed, or any justice of  the  supreme
  court  of the judicial district in which the eavesdropping warrant is to
  be executed, or any county court  judge  of  the  county  in  which  the
  eavesdropping  warrant is to be executed. When the eavesdropping warrant
  is to authorize the interception of oral communications occurring  in  a
  vehicle  or  wire communications occurring over a telephone located in a
  vehicle, "justice" means  any  justice  of  the  supreme  court  of  the
  judicial department or any county court judge of the county in which the
  eavesdropping  device is to be installed or connected or of any judicial
  department  or  county  in  which  communications  are  expected  to  be
  intercepted.  When  such a justice issues such an eavesdropping warrant,
  such warrant may be executed and such oral or wire communications may be
  intercepted anywhere in the state.
    5. "Applicant" means a district attorney or the attorney general or if
  authorized by the attorney  general,  the  deputy  attorney  general  in
  charge  of the organized crime task force. If a district attorney or the
  attorney general is actually absent or disabled,  the  term  "applicant"
  includes  that person designated to act for him and perform his official
  function in and during his actual absence or disability.
    6. "Law enforcement officer" means any public servant who is empowered
  by law to conduct an investigation  of  or  to  make  an  arrest  for  a
  designated  offense,  and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or
  participate in the prosecution of a designated offense.
    7. "Exigent circumstances" means conditions requiring the preservation
  of secrecy,  and  whereby  there  is  a  reasonable  likelihood  that  a
  continuing  investigation  would  be  thwarted  by  alerting  any of the
  persons subject to surveillance to the fact that such  surveillance  had
  occurred.
* * *