2006 New York Code - Securing Attendance Of Witnesses From Within And Without The State In Criminal Proceedings
  §  640.10   Securing attendance of witnesses from within and without the
               state in criminal proceedings.
* * *
    If  the  witness  is  summoned  to attend and testify in this state he
  shall be tendered the sum of ten cents a mile for  each  mile  and  five
  dollars  for  each  day  that  he  is required to travel and attend as a
  witness.  Such fees shall be a proper charge upon the  county  in  which
  such  criminal  prosecution  or  grand jury investigation is pending.  A
  witness who has appeared  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  the
  subpoena  shall  not  be  required  to remain within this state a longer
  period of time than the period  mentioned  in  the  certificate,  unless
  otherwise  ordered  by  the  court.   If such witness fails without good
  cause to attend and testify as directed in this subpoena,  he  shall  be
  punished  in  the  manner provided for the punishment of any witness who
  disobeys a subpoena issued from a court of record in this state.
    4.  Exemption from arrest and service of process.  If a  person  comes
  into  this  state in obedience to a subpoena directing him to attend and
  testify in this state he shall not while in this state pursuant to  such
  subpoena  or order be subject to arrest or the service of process, civil
  or criminal, in connection with matters which arose before his  entrance
  into this state under the subpoena.
    If  a person passes through this state while going to another state in
  obedience to a subpoena or order to attend and testify in that state  or
  while  returning  therefrom,  he shall not while so passing through this
  state be subject to arrest or the service of process, civil or criminal,
  in connection with matters which arose before  his  entrance  into  this
  state under the subpoena or order.
    5.     Uniformity  of  interpretation.    This  section  shall  be  so
  interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose  to  make
  uniform the law of the states which enact it.
    6.   Short title.  This section may be cited as "Uniform act to secure
  the attendance of witnesses from without the state in criminal cases."
    7.  Constitutionality.  If any part of this section is for any  reason
  declared  void,  such  invalidity  shall  not affect the validity of the
  remaining portions thereof.