2006 New York Code - Protection Of Victims Of Crimes, Other Than Family Offenses.
  § 530.13 Protection of victims of crimes, other than family offenses.
    1. When any criminal action is pending, and the court has not issued a
* * *
    (b)  refrain  from  harassing,  intimidating, threatening or otherwise
  interfering with the victim or victims of the offense and  such  members
  of  the  family  or  household  of  such  victim  or victims as shall be
  specifically named by the court in such order.
    5. The court shall inquire as to the existence of any other orders  of
  protection  between the defendant and the person or persons for whom the
  order of protection is sought. An order of protection issued under  this
  section  shall plainly state the date that such order expires. Orders of
  protection issued to protect victims of domestic violence, as defined in
  section four hundred fifty-nine-a of the social services law,  shall  be
  on  uniform  statewide  forms  that  shall  be  promulgated by the chief
  administrator of the courts in a manner to ensure the  compatibility  of
  such  forms  with  the  statewide  registry  of orders of protection and
  warrants established pursuant to section two hundred twenty-one-a of the
  executive law. A copy of an order of protection or a temporary order  of
  protection  issued  pursuant  to subdivision one, two, three, or four of
  this section shall be filed by the clerk of the court with the sheriff's
  office in the county in which such victim or victims reside, or, if  the
  victim  or  victims  reside within a city, with the police department of
  such city. A copy of such order of  protection  or  temporary  order  of
* * *