2006 New York Code - Protection Of Victims Of Crimes, Other Than Family Offenses.
  § 530.13 Protection of victims of crimes, other than family offenses.
    1. When any criminal action is pending, and the court has not issued a
* * *
  order of protection pursuant to section  530.12  of  this  article,  the
  court may, in addition to any other disposition, including a conditional
  discharge   or   youthful  offender  adjudication,  enter  an  order  of
  protection. Where a temporary order of protection was issued, the  court
  shall  state  on  the  record  the reasons for issuing or not issuing an
  order of protection.  The duration of such an order shall  be  fixed  by
  the  court and, in the case of a felony conviction, shall not exceed the
  greater of: (i) five years from the date of  such  conviction,  or  (ii)
  three  years  from  the date of the expiration of the maximum term of an
  indeterminate or the term of  a  determinate  sentence  of  imprisonment
  actually  imposed;  or  in  the  case  of  a  conviction  for  a class A
  misdemeanor, shall  not  exceed  three  years  from  the  date  of  such
  conviction;  or in the case of a conviction for any other offense, shall
  not exceed one year  from  the  date  of  conviction.  For  purposes  of
  determining  the  duration of an order of protection entered pursuant to
  this subdivision, a conviction shall be deemed to include  a  conviction
  that  has been replaced by a youthful offender adjudication. In addition
  to any other conditions such an order may require that the defendant:
    * NB Effective until September 1, 2009
    * Upon conviction of any offense, where the court has  not  issued  an
  order  of  protection  pursuant  to  section 530.12 of this article, the
  court may, in addition to any other disposition, including a conditional
  discharge  or  youthful  offender  adjudication,  enter  an   order   of
  protection.  Where a temporary order of protection was issued, the court
  shall state on the record the reasons for  issuing  or  not  issuing  an
  order  of  protection.   The duration of such an order shall be fixed by
  the court and, in the case of a felony conviction, shall not exceed  the
  greater  of:  (i)  five  years from the date of such conviction, or (ii)
  three years from the date of the expiration of the maximum  term  of  an
  indeterminate  sentence of imprisonment actually imposed; or in the case
  of a conviction for a class A misdemeanor, shall not exceed three  years
  from the date of such conviction; or in the case of a conviction for any
  other  offense,  shall  not exceed one year from the date of conviction.
  For purposes of determining the  duration  of  an  order  of  protection
* * *