2006 New York Code - Protection For Victims Of Family Offenses.
  § 530.12 Protection for victims of family offenses.
    1.  When  a  criminal action is pending involving a complaint charging
  any crime or violation  between  spouses,  former  spouses,  parent  and
* * *
  actually  imposed;  or  in  the  case  of  a  conviction  for  a class A
  misdemeanor, shall  not  exceed  three  years  from  the  date  of  such
  conviction;  or in the case of a conviction for any other offense, shall
  not exceed one year  from  the  date  of  conviction.  For  purposes  of
  determining  the  duration of an order of protection entered pursuant to
  this subdivision, a conviction shall be deemed to include  a  conviction
  that  has been replaced by a youthful offender adjudication. In addition
  to any other conditions, such an order may require the defendant:
    * NB Effective until September 1, 2009
    * Upon conviction of any crime or violation  between  spouses,  parent
  and child, or between members of the same family or household, the court
  may  in  addition  to  any  other  disposition,  including a conditional
  discharge  or  youthful  offender  adjudication,  enter  an   order   of
  protection.  Where a temporary order of protection was issued, the court
  shall state on the record the reasons for  issuing  or  not  issuing  an
  order  of  protection.   The duration of such an order shall be fixed by
  the court and, in the case of a felony conviction, shall not exceed  the
  greater  of:  (i)  five  years from the date of such conviction, or (ii)
  three years from the date of the expiration of the maximum  term  of  an
  indeterminate  sentence of imprisonment actually imposed; or in the case
  of a conviction for a class A misdemeanor, shall not exceed three  years
  from the date of such conviction; or in the case of a conviction for any
  other  offense,  shall  not exceed one year from the date of conviction.
  For purposes of determining the  duration  of  an  order  of  protection
  entered  pursuant  to  this subdivision, a conviction shall be deemed to
  include a conviction that has  been  replaced  by  a  youthful  offender
  adjudication.  In  addition  to  any other conditions, such an order may
  require the defendant:
    * NB Effective September 1, 2009
    (a) to  stay  away  from  the  home,  school,  business  or  place  of
  employment  of  the  family or household member, the other spouse or the
  child, or of any witness designated by  the  court,  provided  that  the
  court  shall make a determination, and shall state such determination in
  a  written  decision  or  on  the  record, whether to impose a condition
  pursuant to this paragraph, provided further, however, that  failure  to
  make such a determination shall not affect the validity of such order of
  protection.  In making such determination, the court shall consider, but
  shall  not  be  limited  to  consideration  of,  whether  the  order  of
  protection is likely to achieve its purpose in the  absence  of  such  a
  condition,   conduct  subject  to  prior  orders  of  protection,  prior
  incidents of abuse, extent of past or present injury, threats,  drug  or
  alcohol abuse, and access to weapons;
    (b)  to permit a parent, or a person entitled to visitation by a court
  order or a separation agreement, to visit the child at stated periods;
    (c) to refrain  from  committing  a  family  offense,  as  defined  in
  subdivision  one  of  section  530.11  of  this article, or any criminal
  offense against the child or against the family or household  member  or
  against  any  person  to  whom  custody of the child is awarded, or from
  harassing, intimidating or threatening such persons; or
    (d) to refrain from acts of commission  or  omission  that  create  an
  unreasonable  risk  to the health, safety and welfare of a child, family
  or household member's life or health;
    (e) to permit a designated party  to  enter  the  residence  during  a
  specified  period  of time in order to remove personal belongings not in
  issue in this proceeding or in any other proceeding or action under this
* * *