2006 New York Code - Protection For Victims Of Family Offenses.
  § 530.12 Protection for victims of family offenses.
    1.  When  a  criminal action is pending involving a complaint charging
  any crime or violation  between  spouses,  former  spouses,  parent  and
  child, or between members of the same family or household, as members of
  the  same  family or household are defined in subdivision one of section
  530.11 of this article, the court,  in  addition  to  any  other  powers
  conferred  upon  it  by  this  chapter  may  issue  a temporary order of
  protection as a condition of any order of recognizance  or  bail  or  an
  adjournment  in  contemplation  of  dismissal.  In addition to any other
  conditions, such an order may require the defendant:
    (a) to  stay  away  from  the  home,  school,  business  or  place  of
  employment  of  the  family  or  household  member  or of any designated
  witness, provided that the court shall make a determination,  and  shall
  state such determination in a written decision or on the record, whether
  to  impose  a  condition  pursuant  to this paragraph, provided further,
  however, that failure to make such a determination shall not affect  the
  validity   of  such  temporary  order  of  protection.  In  making  such
  determination, the court shall consider, but shall  not  be  limited  to
  consideration of, whether the temporary order of protection is likely to
  achieve  its purpose in the absence of such a condition, conduct subject
  to prior orders of protection, prior incidents of abuse, past or present
  injury, threats, drug or alcohol abuse, and access to weapons;
    (b) to permit a parent, or a person entitled to visitation by a  court
  order or a separation agreement, to visit the child at stated periods;
    (c)  to  refrain  from  committing  a  family  offense,  as defined in
  subdivision one of section 530.11  of  this  article,  or  any  criminal
  offense  against  the child or against the family or household member or
  against any person to whom custody of the  child  is  awarded,  or  from
  harassing, intimidating or threatening such persons;
    (d)  to  refrain  from  acts  of commission or omission that create an
  unreasonable risk to the health, safety and welfare of a  child,  family
  or household member's life or health;
    (e)  to  permit  a  designated  party  to enter the residence during a
  specified period of time in order to remove personal belongings  not  in
  issue in this proceeding or in any other proceeding or action under this
  chapter, the family court act or the domestic relations law.
    2.  Notwithstanding  any  other provision of law, a temporary order of
  protection issued or continued by a family  court  pursuant  to  section
  eight hundred thirteen of the family court act shall continue in effect,
  absent  action by the appropriate criminal court pursuant to subdivision
  three of  this  section,  until  the  defendant  is  arraigned  upon  an
  accusatory  instrument  filed pursuant to section eight hundred thirteen
* * *
  defined in section 530.11 of this chapter is the basis  of  the  arrest,
  the  magistrate  shall  permit  the  complainant  to  file  a  petition,
  information or accusatory instrument and  for  reasonable  cause  shown,
  shall  thereupon  hold  such  respondent  or defendant, admit to, fix or
  accept bail, or parole him  for  hearing  before  the  family  court  or
  appropriate criminal court as the complainant shall choose in accordance
  with the provisions of section 530.11 of this chapter.
    10.  Punishment  for  contempt  based  on  a  violation of an order of
  protection or  temporary  order  of  protection  shall  not  affect  the
  original  criminal  action,  nor  reduce  or  diminish  a  sentence upon
  conviction for the original crime or violation alleged therein or for  a
  lesser included offense thereof.
    11. If a defendant is brought before the court for failure to obey any
  lawful order issued under this section, or an order of protection issued
  by  a  court  of competent jurisdiction in another state, territorial or
  tribal jurisdiction, and if, after hearing, the court  is  satisfied  by
  competent proof that the defendant has willfully failed to obey any such
  order, the court may:
    (a)  revoke  an  order  of  recognizance or revoke an order of bail or
  order forfeiture of such bail and commit the defendant to custody; or
    (b)  restore  the  case  to  the  calendar  when  there  has  been  an
  adjournment  in  contemplation  of dismissal and commit the defendant to
  custody; or
    (c) revoke a conditional discharge in accordance with  section  410.70
  of this chapter and impose probation supervision or impose a sentence of
  imprisonment  in  accordance  with  the  penal law based on the original
  conviction; or
    (d) revoke probation in accordance with section 410.70 of this chapter
  and impose a sentence of imprisonment in accordance with the  penal  law
  based  on  the  original  conviction.  In  addition,  if  the  act which
  constitutes the violation of the order of protection or temporary  order
  of  protection  is  a  crime or a violation the defendant may be charged
  with and tried for that crime or violation.
    12. The chief administrator of the courts shall promulgate appropriate
  uniform temporary orders of protection and orders of protection forms to
  be used throughout the  state.  Such  forms  shall  be  promulgated  and
  developed in a manner to ensure the compatability of such forms with the
  statewide  computerized  registry  established  pursuant  to section two
  hundred twenty-one-a of the executive law.
    13. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, an order of  protection,
  or temporary order of protection when applicable, may be entered against
  a  former  spouse  and  persons  who  have a child in common, regardless
* * *