2006 New York Code - Protection For Victims Of Family Offenses.
  § 530.12 Protection for victims of family offenses.
    1.  When  a  criminal action is pending involving a complaint charging
  any crime or violation  between  spouses,  former  spouses,  parent  and
* * *
  the order of protection is sought.
    7. A family offense subject to the provisions of  this  section  which
  occurs  subsequent  to the issuance of an order of protection under this
  chapter shall be deemed a new offense for which the complainant may seek
  to file a new accusatory instrument and may file a family court petition
  under article eight of the family court act as provided for  in  section
  100.07 of this chapter.
    8.  In  any  proceeding  in  which an order of protection or temporary
  order of protection or a warrant has been issued under this section, the
  clerk of the court shall issue to  the  complainant  and  defendant  and
  defense  counsel and to any other person affected by the order a copy of
  the  order  of  protection  or  temporary  order  of   protection.   The
  presentation  of  a copy of such order or a warrant to any peace officer
  acting pursuant to his special duties or police officer shall constitute
  authority  for him to arrest a person who has violated the terms of such
  order and bring such person before the court and, otherwise, so  far  as
  lies  within his power, to aid in securing the protection such order was
  intended to afford.
    9. If no warrant, order or temporary  order  of  protection  has  been
  issued  by  the  court,  and  an  act  alleged to be a family offense as
  defined in section 530.11 of this chapter is the basis  of  the  arrest,
  the  magistrate  shall  permit  the  complainant  to  file  a  petition,
  information or accusatory instrument and  for  reasonable  cause  shown,
  shall  thereupon  hold  such  respondent  or defendant, admit to, fix or
  accept bail, or parole him  for  hearing  before  the  family  court  or
  appropriate criminal court as the complainant shall choose in accordance
  with the provisions of section 530.11 of this chapter.
    10.  Punishment  for  contempt  based  on  a  violation of an order of
  protection or  temporary  order  of  protection  shall  not  affect  the
  original  criminal  action,  nor  reduce  or  diminish  a  sentence upon
  conviction for the original crime or violation alleged therein or for  a
  lesser included offense thereof.
    11. If a defendant is brought before the court for failure to obey any
  lawful order issued under this section, or an order of protection issued
  by  a  court  of competent jurisdiction in another state, territorial or
  tribal jurisdiction, and if, after hearing, the court  is  satisfied  by
  competent proof that the defendant has willfully failed to obey any such
  order, the court may:
    (a)  revoke  an  order  of  recognizance or revoke an order of bail or
  order forfeiture of such bail and commit the defendant to custody; or
    (b)  restore  the  case  to  the  calendar  when  there  has  been  an
  adjournment  in  contemplation  of dismissal and commit the defendant to
  custody; or
    (c) revoke a conditional discharge in accordance with  section  410.70
  of this chapter and impose probation supervision or impose a sentence of
  imprisonment  in  accordance  with  the  penal law based on the original
  conviction; or
    (d) revoke probation in accordance with section 410.70 of this chapter
  and impose a sentence of imprisonment in accordance with the  penal  law
  based  on  the  original  conviction.  In  addition,  if  the  act which
  constitutes the violation of the order of protection or temporary  order
  of  protection  is  a  crime or a violation the defendant may be charged
  with and tried for that crime or violation.
    12. The chief administrator of the courts shall promulgate appropriate
  uniform temporary orders of protection and orders of protection forms to
  be used throughout the  state.  Such  forms  shall  be  promulgated  and
  developed in a manner to ensure the compatability of such forms with the
  statewide  computerized  registry  established  pursuant  to section two
  hundred twenty-one-a of the executive law.
    13. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, an order of  protection,
  or temporary order of protection when applicable, may be entered against
  a  former  spouse  and  persons  who  have a child in common, regardless
  whether such persons have been married or have  lived  together  at  any
  time.
    14. The people shall make reasonable efforts to notify the complainant
  alleging  a  crime  constituting  a  family offense when the people have
  decided to decline prosecution of such crime, to  dismiss  the  criminal
  charges  against  the  defendant  or to enter into a plea agreement. The
  people shall advise the complainant of the right to file a  petition  in
  the  family court pursuant to section 100.07 of this chapter and section
  one hundred fifteen of the family court act.
    In any case where allegations of criminal conduct are transferred from
  the  family  court  to  the criminal court pursuant to paragraph (ii) of
  subdivision (b) of section eight hundred forty-six of the  family  court
  act, the people shall advise the family court making the transfer of any
  decision  to  file  an  accusatory  instrument  against the family court
  respondent and shall notify  such  court  of  the  disposition  of  such
  instrument and the sentence, if any, imposed upon such respondent.
    Release  of  a  defendant from custody shall not be delayed because of
  the requirements of this subdivision.
    15. Any motion to vacate or modify an order of protection or temporary
  order of protection shall be on notice to the non-moving  party,  except
  as provided in subdivision three-b of this section.