2006 New York Code - Protection For Victims Of Family Offenses.
  § 530.12 Protection for victims of family offenses.
    1.  When  a  criminal action is pending involving a complaint charging
  any crime or violation  between  spouses,  former  spouses,  parent  and
* * *
  order  of protection issued pursuant to this subdivision shall be issued
  to the respondent and copies shall be filed as required in  subdivisions
  six  and  eight of this section for orders of protection issued pursuant
  to this section.
    4. The court may issue or extend a temporary order  of  protection  ex
  parte or on notice simultaneously with the issuance of a warrant for the
  arrest  of defendant. Such temporary order of protection may continue in
  effect until  the  day  the  defendant  subsequently  appears  in  court
  pursuant to such warrant or voluntarily or otherwise.
    5. * Upon conviction of any crime or violation between spouses, parent
  and child, or between members of the same family or household, the court
  may  in  addition  to  any  other  disposition,  including a conditional
  discharge  or  youthful  offender  adjudication,  enter  an   order   of
  protection.  Where a temporary order of protection was issued, the court
  shall state on the record the reasons for  issuing  or  not  issuing  an
  order of protection. The duration of such an order shall be fixed by the
  court  and,  in  the  case  of a felony conviction, shall not exceed the
  greater of: (i) five years from the date of  such  conviction,  or  (ii)
  three  years  from  the date of the expiration of the maximum term of an
  indeterminate or the term of  a  determinate  sentence  of  imprisonment
  actually  imposed;  or  in  the  case  of  a  conviction  for  a class A
  misdemeanor, shall  not  exceed  three  years  from  the  date  of  such
  conviction;  or in the case of a conviction for any other offense, shall
  not exceed one year  from  the  date  of  conviction.  For  purposes  of
  determining  the  duration of an order of protection entered pursuant to
  this subdivision, a conviction shall be deemed to include  a  conviction
  that  has been replaced by a youthful offender adjudication. In addition
  to any other conditions, such an order may require the defendant:
    * NB Effective until September 1, 2009
    * Upon conviction of any crime or violation  between  spouses,  parent
  and child, or between members of the same family or household, the court
  may  in  addition  to  any  other  disposition,  including a conditional
  discharge  or  youthful  offender  adjudication,  enter  an   order   of
  protection.  Where a temporary order of protection was issued, the court
  shall state on the record the reasons for  issuing  or  not  issuing  an
  order  of  protection.   The duration of such an order shall be fixed by
* * *
  developed in a manner to ensure the compatability of such forms with the
  statewide  computerized  registry  established  pursuant  to section two
  hundred twenty-one-a of the executive law.
    13. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, an order of  protection,
  or temporary order of protection when applicable, may be entered against
  a  former  spouse  and  persons  who  have a child in common, regardless
  whether such persons have been married or have  lived  together  at  any
  time.
    14. The people shall make reasonable efforts to notify the complainant
  alleging  a  crime  constituting  a  family offense when the people have
  decided to decline prosecution of such crime, to  dismiss  the  criminal
  charges  against  the  defendant  or to enter into a plea agreement. The
  people shall advise the complainant of the right to file a  petition  in
  the  family court pursuant to section 100.07 of this chapter and section
  one hundred fifteen of the family court act.
    In any case where allegations of criminal conduct are transferred from
  the  family  court  to  the criminal court pursuant to paragraph (ii) of
  subdivision (b) of section eight hundred forty-six of the  family  court
  act, the people shall advise the family court making the transfer of any
  decision  to  file  an  accusatory  instrument  against the family court
  respondent and shall notify  such  court  of  the  disposition  of  such
  instrument and the sentence, if any, imposed upon such respondent.
    Release  of  a  defendant from custody shall not be delayed because of
  the requirements of this subdivision.
    15. Any motion to vacate or modify an order of protection or temporary
  order of protection shall be on notice to the non-moving  party,  except
  as provided in subdivision three-b of this section.