2006 New York Code - Protection For Victims Of Family Offenses.
  § 530.12 Protection for victims of family offenses.
    1.  When  a  criminal action is pending involving a complaint charging
  any crime or violation  between  spouses,  former  spouses,  parent  and
* * *
  protection as a condition of any order of recognizance  or  bail  or  an
  adjournment  in  contemplation  of  dismissal.  In addition to any other
  conditions, such an order may require the defendant:
    (a) to  stay  away  from  the  home,  school,  business  or  place  of
  employment  of  the  family  or  household  member  or of any designated
  witness, provided that the court shall make a determination,  and  shall
  state such determination in a written decision or on the record, whether
  to  impose  a  condition  pursuant  to this paragraph, provided further,
  however, that failure to make such a determination shall not affect  the
  validity   of  such  temporary  order  of  protection.  In  making  such
  determination, the court shall consider, but shall  not  be  limited  to
  consideration of, whether the temporary order of protection is likely to
  achieve  its purpose in the absence of such a condition, conduct subject
  to prior orders of protection, prior incidents of abuse, past or present
  injury, threats, drug or alcohol abuse, and access to weapons;
    (b) to permit a parent, or a person entitled to visitation by a  court
  order or a separation agreement, to visit the child at stated periods;
    (c)  to  refrain  from  committing  a  family  offense,  as defined in
  subdivision one of section 530.11  of  this  article,  or  any  criminal
  offense  against  the child or against the family or household member or
  against any person to whom custody of the  child  is  awarded,  or  from
  harassing, intimidating or threatening such persons;
    (d)  to  refrain  from  acts  of commission or omission that create an
  unreasonable risk to the health, safety and welfare of a  child,  family
  or household member's life or health;
    (e)  to  permit  a  designated  party  to enter the residence during a
  specified period of time in order to remove personal belongings  not  in
  issue in this proceeding or in any other proceeding or action under this
  chapter, the family court act or the domestic relations law.
    2.  Notwithstanding  any  other provision of law, a temporary order of
  protection issued or continued by a family  court  pursuant  to  section
  eight hundred thirteen of the family court act shall continue in effect,
  absent  action by the appropriate criminal court pursuant to subdivision
  three of  this  section,  until  the  defendant  is  arraigned  upon  an
  accusatory  instrument  filed pursuant to section eight hundred thirteen
  of the family court act in such criminal court.
    3. The court may issue a temporary order of protection ex  parte  upon
  the  filing of an accusatory instrument and for good cause shown. When a
  family court order of protection is modified, the criminal  court  shall
  forward  a  copy  of such modified order to the family court issuing the
  original order of protection; provided, however, that where  a  copy  of
* * *