2006 New York Code - Protection For Victims Of Family Offenses.
  § 530.12 Protection for victims of family offenses.
    1.  When  a  criminal action is pending involving a complaint charging
  any crime or violation  between  spouses,  former  spouses,  parent  and
* * *
  and child, or between members of the same family or household, the court
  may  in  addition  to  any  other  disposition,  including a conditional
  discharge  or  youthful  offender  adjudication,  enter  an   order   of
  protection.  Where a temporary order of protection was issued, the court
  shall state on the record the reasons for  issuing  or  not  issuing  an
  order  of  protection.   The duration of such an order shall be fixed by
  the court and, in the case of a felony conviction, shall not exceed  the
  greater  of:  (i)  five  years from the date of such conviction, or (ii)
  three years from the date of the expiration of the maximum  term  of  an
  indeterminate  sentence of imprisonment actually imposed; or in the case
  of a conviction for a class A misdemeanor, shall not exceed three  years
  from the date of such conviction; or in the case of a conviction for any
  other  offense,  shall  not exceed one year from the date of conviction.
  For purposes of determining the  duration  of  an  order  of  protection
  entered  pursuant  to  this subdivision, a conviction shall be deemed to
  include a conviction that has  been  replaced  by  a  youthful  offender
  adjudication.  In  addition  to  any other conditions, such an order may
  require the defendant:
    * NB Effective September 1, 2009
    (a) to  stay  away  from  the  home,  school,  business  or  place  of
  employment  of  the  family or household member, the other spouse or the
  child, or of any witness designated by  the  court,  provided  that  the
  court  shall make a determination, and shall state such determination in
  a  written  decision  or  on  the  record, whether to impose a condition
  pursuant to this paragraph, provided further, however, that  failure  to
  make such a determination shall not affect the validity of such order of
  protection.  In making such determination, the court shall consider, but
  shall  not  be  limited  to  consideration  of,  whether  the  order  of
  protection is likely to achieve its purpose in the  absence  of  such  a
  condition,   conduct  subject  to  prior  orders  of  protection,  prior
  incidents of abuse, extent of past or present injury, threats,  drug  or
  alcohol abuse, and access to weapons;
    (b)  to permit a parent, or a person entitled to visitation by a court
  order or a separation agreement, to visit the child at stated periods;
    (c) to refrain  from  committing  a  family  offense,  as  defined  in
  subdivision  one  of  section  530.11  of  this article, or any criminal
  offense against the child or against the family or household  member  or
  against  any  person  to  whom  custody of the child is awarded, or from
  harassing, intimidating or threatening such persons; or
    (d) to refrain from acts of commission  or  omission  that  create  an
* * *
  imprisonment  in  accordance  with  the  penal law based on the original
  conviction; or
    (d) revoke probation in accordance with section 410.70 of this chapter
  and impose a sentence of imprisonment in accordance with the  penal  law
  based  on  the  original  conviction.  In  addition,  if  the  act which
  constitutes the violation of the order of protection or temporary  order
  of  protection  is  a  crime or a violation the defendant may be charged
  with and tried for that crime or violation.
    12. The chief administrator of the courts shall promulgate appropriate
  uniform temporary orders of protection and orders of protection forms to
  be used throughout the  state.  Such  forms  shall  be  promulgated  and
  developed in a manner to ensure the compatability of such forms with the
  statewide  computerized  registry  established  pursuant  to section two
  hundred twenty-one-a of the executive law.
    13. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, an order of  protection,
  or temporary order of protection when applicable, may be entered against
  a  former  spouse  and  persons  who  have a child in common, regardless
  whether such persons have been married or have  lived  together  at  any
  time.
    14. The people shall make reasonable efforts to notify the complainant
  alleging  a  crime  constituting  a  family offense when the people have
  decided to decline prosecution of such crime, to  dismiss  the  criminal
  charges  against  the  defendant  or to enter into a plea agreement. The
  people shall advise the complainant of the right to file a  petition  in
  the  family court pursuant to section 100.07 of this chapter and section
  one hundred fifteen of the family court act.
    In any case where allegations of criminal conduct are transferred from
  the  family  court  to  the criminal court pursuant to paragraph (ii) of
  subdivision (b) of section eight hundred forty-six of the  family  court
  act, the people shall advise the family court making the transfer of any
  decision  to  file  an  accusatory  instrument  against the family court
  respondent and shall notify  such  court  of  the  disposition  of  such
  instrument and the sentence, if any, imposed upon such respondent.
    Release  of  a  defendant from custody shall not be delayed because of
  the requirements of this subdivision.
    15. Any motion to vacate or modify an order of protection or temporary
  order of protection shall be on notice to the non-moving  party,  except
  as provided in subdivision three-b of this section.