2006 New York Code - Procedures For Family Offense Matters.
  § 530.11 Procedures for family offense matters.
    1.  Jurisdiction.  The family court and the criminal courts shall have
  concurrent jurisdiction over any proceeding concerning acts which  would
* * *
  attempted assault between spouses or former spouses, or  between  parent
  and child or between members of the same family or household except that
  if  the  respondent would not be criminally responsible by reason of age
  pursuant to section 30.00 of the penal law, then the family court  shall
  have  exclusive  jurisdiction  over  such  proceeding. Notwithstanding a
  complainant's election to proceed in family court,  the  criminal  court
  shall  not  be  divested  of  jurisdiction  to  hear  a  family  offense
  proceeding pursuant to this  section.  For  purposes  of  this  section,
  "disorderly  conduct" includes disorderly conduct not in a public place.
  For purposes of this section, "members of the same family or  household"
  with  respect  to  a  proceeding  in  the criminal courts shall mean the
  following:
    (a) persons related by consanguinity or affinity;
    (b) persons legally married to one another;
    (c) persons formerly married to one another; and
    (d) persons who have  a  child  in  common,  regardless  whether  such
  persons have been married or have lived together at any time.
    2.  Information  to petitioner or complainant. The chief administrator
  of the  courts  shall  designate  the  appropriate  probation  officers,
  warrant  officers,  sheriffs, police officers, district attorneys or any
  other law enforcement officials, to inform any petitioner or complainant
  bringing a proceeding under  this  section  before  such  proceeding  is
  commenced,  of  the  procedures  available for the institution of family
  offense proceedings, including but not limited to the following:
    (a) That there is  concurrent  jurisdiction  with  respect  to  family
  offenses in both family court and the criminal courts;
    (b)  That  a  family court proceeding is a civil proceeding and is for
  the purpose of attempting to stop the violence,  end  family  disruption
  and  obtain  protection.  That  referrals  for counseling, or counseling
  services, are available through probation for this purpose;
    (c) That a proceeding in the criminal courts is  for  the  purpose  of
  prosecution  of  the offender and can result in a criminal conviction of
  the offender;
    (d) That a proceeding or action subject  to  the  provisions  of  this
  section  is  initiated  at  the  time  of  the  filing  of an accusatory
  instrument or family court petition, not  at  the  time  of  arrest,  or
  request for arrest, if any;
    (f) That an arrest may precede the commencement of a family court or a
  criminal  court  proceeding,  but  an  arrest  is  not a requirement for
  commencing either proceeding.
    (h) At such time as the complainant first appears before the court  on
  a  complaint or information, the court shall advise the complainant that
  the complainant may: continue with the proceeding in criminal court;  or
* * *
    (b)  Notwithstanding the provisions of article fifty-four of the civil
  practice law and rules, an order of protection  or  temporary  order  of
  protection issued by a court of competent jurisdiction in another state,
  territorial  or  tribal  jurisdiction,  accompanied by a sworn affidavit
  that upon information and belief such order is in effect as written  and
  has  not  been  vacated  or  modified, may be filed without fee with the
  clerk of the court, who shall transmit information regarding such  order
  to   the  statewide  registry  of  orders  of  protection  and  warrants
  established  pursuant  to  section  two  hundred  twenty-one-a  of   the
  executive  law;  provided,  however, that such filing and registry entry
  shall not be required for enforcement of the order.
    6. Notice. Every police officer, peace officer  or  district  attorney
  investigating  a  family  offense  under  this  article shall advise the
  victim of the availability  of  a  shelter  or  other  services  in  the
  community,  and  shall immediately give the victim written notice of the
  legal rights and remedies available to a  victim  of  a  family  offense
  under  the relevant provisions of the criminal procedure law, the family
  court act and the domestic relations law. Such notice shall be  prepared
  in  Spanish and English and if necessary, shall be delivered orally, and
  shall include but not be limited to the following statement:
    "If you are the victim of domestic violence, you may request that  the
  officer  assist  in providing for your safety and that of your children,
  including providing information on how to obtain a  temporary  order  of
  protection.  You  may  also  request  that  the  officer  assist  you in
  obtaining your essential personal effects and locating and  taking  you,
  or  assist  in  making  arrangements to take you, and your children to a
  safe place within such officer's jurisdiction, including but not limited
  to a  domestic  violence  program,  a  family  member's  or  a  friend's
  residence, or a similar place of safety. When the officer's jurisdiction
  is  more  than  a  single county, you may ask the officer to take you or
  make arrangements to take you and your children to a place of safety  in
  the  county  where the incident occurred. If you or your children are in
  need of medical treatment, you  have  the  right  to  request  that  the
  officer  assist you in obtaining such medical treatment. You may request
  a copy of any incident reports at  no  cost  from  the  law  enforcement
  agency.  You  have  the right to seek legal counsel of your own choosing
  and if you proceed in family court and if  it  is  determined  that  you
  cannot  afford  an  attorney,  one  must  be  appointed to represent you
  without cost to you.
* * *