2006 New York Code - Procedures For Family Offense Matters.
  § 530.11 Procedures for family offense matters.
    1.  Jurisdiction.  The family court and the criminal courts shall have
  concurrent jurisdiction over any proceeding concerning acts which  would
* * *
  attempted assault between spouses or former spouses, or  between  parent
  and child or between members of the same family or household except that
  if  the  respondent would not be criminally responsible by reason of age
  pursuant to section 30.00 of the penal law, then the family court  shall
  have  exclusive  jurisdiction  over  such  proceeding. Notwithstanding a
  complainant's election to proceed in family court,  the  criminal  court
  shall  not  be  divested  of  jurisdiction  to  hear  a  family  offense
  proceeding pursuant to this  section.  For  purposes  of  this  section,
  "disorderly  conduct" includes disorderly conduct not in a public place.
  For purposes of this section, "members of the same family or  household"
  with  respect  to  a  proceeding  in  the criminal courts shall mean the
  following:
    (a) persons related by consanguinity or affinity;
    (b) persons legally married to one another;
    (c) persons formerly married to one another; and
    (d) persons who have  a  child  in  common,  regardless  whether  such
  persons have been married or have lived together at any time.
    2.  Information  to petitioner or complainant. The chief administrator
  of the  courts  shall  designate  the  appropriate  probation  officers,
  warrant  officers,  sheriffs, police officers, district attorneys or any
  other law enforcement officials, to inform any petitioner or complainant
  bringing a proceeding under  this  section  before  such  proceeding  is
  commenced,  of  the  procedures  available for the institution of family
  offense proceedings, including but not limited to the following:
    (a) That there is  concurrent  jurisdiction  with  respect  to  family
  offenses in both family court and the criminal courts;
    (b)  That  a  family court proceeding is a civil proceeding and is for
  the purpose of attempting to stop the violence,  end  family  disruption
  and  obtain  protection.  That  referrals  for counseling, or counseling
  services, are available through probation for this purpose;
    (c) That a proceeding in the criminal courts is  for  the  purpose  of
  prosecution  of  the offender and can result in a criminal conviction of
  the offender;
    (d) That a proceeding or action subject  to  the  provisions  of  this
  section  is  initiated  at  the  time  of  the  filing  of an accusatory
  instrument or family court petition, not  at  the  time  of  arrest,  or
  request for arrest, if any;
    (f) That an arrest may precede the commencement of a family court or a
  criminal  court  proceeding,  but  an  arrest  is  not a requirement for
  commencing either proceeding.
    (h) At such time as the complainant first appears before the court  on
  a  complaint or information, the court shall advise the complainant that
  the complainant may: continue with the proceeding in criminal court;  or
  have   the  allegations  contained  therein  heard  in  a  family  court
  proceeding; or proceed concurrently in both criminal and  family  court.
  Notwithstanding a complainant's election to proceed in family court, the
  criminal  court  shall  not be divested of jurisdiction to hear a family
  offense proceeding pursuant to this section;
    (i) Nothing herein shall be deemed to limit or restrict  complainant's
  rights  to  proceed  directly  and  without  court  referral in either a
  criminal or family court, or  both,  as  provided  for  in  section  one
  hundred  fifteen  of  the  family  court  act and section 100.07 of this
  chapter;
    2-a.  Upon  the filing of an accusatory instrument charging a crime or
  violation described in subdivision one of this section  between  members
* * *