2006 New York Code - Appeal; How Taken.
  § 460.10 Appeal; how taken.
    1.  Except  as provided in subdivisions two and three, an appeal taken
  as of right to an intermediate appellate court or directly to the  court
  of  appeals  from  a  judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court is
  taken as follows:
    (a) A party seeking to appeal from a judgment  or  a  sentence  or  an
  order  and sentence included within such judgment, or from a resentence,
  or from an order of a criminal court not included in a  judgment,  must,
  within  thirty days after imposition of the sentence or, as the case may
  be, within thirty days after service upon such party of  a  copy  of  an
  order  not  included  in a judgment, file with the clerk of the criminal
  court in which such sentence was imposed or  in  which  such  order  was
  entered  a  written  notice  of  appeal, in duplicate, stating that such
  party appeals therefrom to a designated appellate court.
    (b)  If the defendant is the appellant, he must,  within  such  thirty
  day  period,  serve  a  copy  of such notice of appeal upon the district
  attorney of the  county  embracing  the  criminal  court  in  which  the
  judgment or order being appealed was entered.  If the appeal is directly
  to  the  court of appeals, the district attorney, following such service
  upon him, must immediately give written notice  thereof  to  the  public
  servant having custody of the defendant.
    (c)    If  the people are the appellant, they must, within such thirty
  day period, serve a copy of such notice of appeal upon the defendant  or
  upon  the  attorney  who last appeared for him in the court in which the
* * *
  criminal  court  in  a  case  in  which  the underlying proceedings were
  recorded by a court stenographer is taken  in  the  manner  provided  in
  subdivision  one;  except  that where no clerk is employed by such local
  criminal court the appellant must file the notice  of  appeal  with  the
  judge of such court, and must further file a copy thereof with the clerk
  of the appellate court to which the appeal is being taken.
    3.    An appeal taken as of right to a county court or to an appellate
  term of the supreme court from a judgment, sentence or order of a  local
  criminal  court  in  a case in which the underlying proceedings were not
  recorded by a court stenographer is taken as follows:
    (a)   Within thirty days after  entry  or  imposition  in  such  local
  criminal  court  of  the judgment, sentence or order being appealed, the
  appellant must file with such court either (i) an affidavit  of  errors,
  setting forth alleged errors or defects in the proceedings which are the
  subjects  of  the appeal, or (ii) a notice of appeal.  Where a notice of
  appeal is filed, the appellant  must  serve  a  copy  thereof  upon  the
  respondent  in  the  manner  provided  in  paragraphs  (b)  and  (c)  of
  subdivision one, and, within thirty days after the filing thereof,  must
  file with such court an affidavit of errors.
    (b)    Not  more  than three days after the filing of the affidavit of
  errors, the appellant must serve a copy thereof upon the  respondent  or
  the respondent's counsel or authorized representative.  If the defendant
  is the appellant, such service must be upon the district attorney of the
  county  in which the local criminal court is located.  If the people are
  the appellant, such service must be  upon  the  defendant  or  upon  the
  attorney  who  appeared for him in the proceedings in the local criminal
  court.
    (c)   Upon filing and service of the affidavit of errors as prescribed
  in paragraphs (a) and (b), the appeal is deemed to have been taken.
    (d)  Within ten days after the appellant's filing of the affidavit  of
  errors  with  the  local  criminal  court, such court must file with the
  clerk of the appellate court to which the appeal has been taken both the
  affidavit of errors and the court's return, and must deliver a  copy  of
  such  return  to  each party or a representative thereof as indicated in
  paragraph (b).  The court's return must set forth or summarize evidence,
  facts or occurrences in or adduced at the proceedings resulting  in  the
  judgment, sentence or order, which constitute the factual foundation for
  the contentions alleged in the affidavit of errors.
    (e)   If the local criminal court does not file such return within the
  prescribed period, or if it files  a  defective  return,  the  appellate
  court, upon application of the appellant, must order such local criminal
* * *