2006 New York Code - Appeal; How Taken.
  § 460.10 Appeal; how taken.
    1.  Except  as provided in subdivisions two and three, an appeal taken
  as of right to an intermediate appellate court or directly to the  court
  of  appeals  from  a  judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court is
  taken as follows:
    (a) A party seeking to appeal from a judgment  or  a  sentence  or  an
  order  and sentence included within such judgment, or from a resentence,
  or from an order of a criminal court not included in a  judgment,  must,
  within  thirty days after imposition of the sentence or, as the case may
  be, within thirty days after service upon such party of  a  copy  of  an
  order  not  included  in a judgment, file with the clerk of the criminal
  court in which such sentence was imposed or  in  which  such  order  was
  entered  a  written  notice  of  appeal, in duplicate, stating that such
  party appeals therefrom to a designated appellate court.
    (b)  If the defendant is the appellant, he must,  within  such  thirty
  day  period,  serve  a  copy  of such notice of appeal upon the district
  attorney of the  county  embracing  the  criminal  court  in  which  the
  judgment or order being appealed was entered.  If the appeal is directly
  to  the  court of appeals, the district attorney, following such service
  upon him, must immediately give written notice  thereof  to  the  public
  servant having custody of the defendant.
    (c)    If  the people are the appellant, they must, within such thirty
  day period, serve a copy of such notice of appeal upon the defendant  or
  upon  the  attorney  who last appeared for him in the court in which the
  order being appealed was entered.
    (d)  Upon filing and service of the notice of appeal as prescribed  in
  paragraphs (a), (b) and (c), the appeal is deemed to have been taken.
    (e)    Following  the  filing  with  him  of  the  notice of appeal in
  duplicate, the clerk of the court in which  the  judgment,  sentence  or
  order  being  appealed  was  entered  or imposed, must endorse upon such
* * *