2006 New York Code - Appeal; How Taken.
  § 460.10 Appeal; how taken.
    1.  Except  as provided in subdivisions two and three, an appeal taken
  as of right to an intermediate appellate court or directly to the  court
* * *
    (c)   Upon filing and service of the affidavit of errors as prescribed
  in paragraphs (a) and (b), the appeal is deemed to have been taken.
    (d)  Within ten days after the appellant's filing of the affidavit  of
  errors  with  the  local  criminal  court, such court must file with the
  clerk of the appellate court to which the appeal has been taken both the
  affidavit of errors and the court's return, and must deliver a  copy  of
  such  return  to  each party or a representative thereof as indicated in
  paragraph (b).  The court's return must set forth or summarize evidence,
  facts or occurrences in or adduced at the proceedings resulting  in  the
  judgment, sentence or order, which constitute the factual foundation for
  the contentions alleged in the affidavit of errors.
    (e)   If the local criminal court does not file such return within the
  prescribed period, or if it files  a  defective  return,  the  appellate
  court, upon application of the appellant, must order such local criminal
  court  to file a return or an amended return, as the case may be, within
  a designated time which such appellate court deems reasonable.
    4. An appeal by a defendant to  an  intermediate  appellate  court  by
  permission, pursuant to section 450.15, is taken as follows:
    (a)   Within thirty days after service upon the defendant of a copy of
  the order sought to be appealed, the defendant  must  make  application,
  pursuant  to  section 460.15, for a certificate granting leave to appeal
  to the intermediate appellate court.
    (b)  If such application is granted and such  certificate  is  issued,
  the  defendant,  within  fifteen  days after issuance thereof, must file
  with the criminal court in which the order sought  to  be  appealed  was
  rendered  the  certificate  granting  leave  to  appeal  together with a
  written notice of appeal, or if the appeal  is  from  a  local  criminal
  court in a case in which the underlying proceedings were not recorded by
  a  court  stenographer,  either  (i)  an  affidavit of errors, or (ii) a
  notice of appeal.  In all other respects the appeal shall  be  taken  as
  provided in subdivisions one, two and three.
    5.  An appeal to the court of appeals from an order of an intermediate
  appellate court is taken as follows:
    (a)  Within  thirty days after service upon the appellant of a copy of
  the order sought to be appealed, the appellant  must  make  application,
  pursuant  to  section 460.20, for a certificate granting leave to appeal
  to the court  of  appeals.  The  appellate  division  of  each  judicial
  department  shall  adopt rules governing the procedures for service of a
  copy of such order.
* * *
  granting leave to appeal shall constitute the taking of the appeal.
    6.    Where a notice of appeal, an affidavit of errors, an application
  for  leave  to  appeal  to  an  intermediate  appellate  court,  or   an
  application  for leave to appeal to the court of appeals is premature or
  contains an inaccurate description of the judgment,  sentence  or  order
  being  or sought to be appealed, the appellate court, in its discretion,
  may, in the interest of justice, treat such instrument as valid.   Where
  an  appellant files a notice of appeal within the prescribed period but,
  through mistake, inadvertence or excusable neglect,  omits  to  serve  a
  copy  thereof  upon  the  respondent  within  the prescribed period, the
  appellate court to which the appeal is sought to be taken  may,  in  its
  discretion  and  for  good  cause  shown, permit such service to be made
  within a designated period of time, and upon such service the appeal  is
  deemed to be taken.