2006 New York Code - Appeal; How Taken.
  § 460.10 Appeal; how taken.
    1.  Except  as provided in subdivisions two and three, an appeal taken
  as of right to an intermediate appellate court or directly to the  court
* * *
    (e)   If the local criminal court does not file such return within the
  prescribed period, or if it files  a  defective  return,  the  appellate
  court, upon application of the appellant, must order such local criminal
  court  to file a return or an amended return, as the case may be, within
  a designated time which such appellate court deems reasonable.
    4. An appeal by a defendant to  an  intermediate  appellate  court  by
  permission, pursuant to section 450.15, is taken as follows:
    (a)   Within thirty days after service upon the defendant of a copy of
  the order sought to be appealed, the defendant  must  make  application,
  pursuant  to  section 460.15, for a certificate granting leave to appeal
  to the intermediate appellate court.
    (b)  If such application is granted and such  certificate  is  issued,
  the  defendant,  within  fifteen  days after issuance thereof, must file
  with the criminal court in which the order sought  to  be  appealed  was
  rendered  the  certificate  granting  leave  to  appeal  together with a
  written notice of appeal, or if the appeal  is  from  a  local  criminal
  court in a case in which the underlying proceedings were not recorded by
  a  court  stenographer,  either  (i)  an  affidavit of errors, or (ii) a
  notice of appeal.  In all other respects the appeal shall  be  taken  as
  provided in subdivisions one, two and three.
    5.  An appeal to the court of appeals from an order of an intermediate
  appellate court is taken as follows:
    (a)  Within  thirty days after service upon the appellant of a copy of
  the order sought to be appealed, the appellant  must  make  application,
  pursuant  to  section 460.20, for a certificate granting leave to appeal
  to the court  of  appeals.  The  appellate  division  of  each  judicial
  department  shall  adopt rules governing the procedures for service of a
  copy of such order.
* * *