2006 New York Code - Authority For The Execution Of Sentence.
  § 380.60  Authority for the execution of sentence.
    Except  where  a  sentence  of  death  is pronounced, a certificate of
  conviction showing the sentence pronounced by the court, or a  certified
  copy  thereof,  constitutes  the authority for execution of the sentence
  and serves as the order of commitment, and no other  warrant,  order  of
  commitment  or authority is necessary to justify or to require execution
  of the sentence.