2006 New York Code - Recording And Checking Of Verdict And Polling Of Jury.
  § 310.80 Recording and checking of verdict and polling of jury.
    After  a verdict has been rendered, it must be recorded on the minutes
  and read to the jury, and the jurors must be collectively asked  whether
  such is their verdict. Even though no juror makes any declaration in the
  negative,  the  jury must, if either party makes such an application, be
  polled and each juror separately asked whether the verdict announced  by
  the  foreman  is  in  all  respects  his  verdict.  If  upon  either the
  collective or the separate inquiry any juror answers  in  the  negative,
  the  court must refuse to accept the verdict and must direct the jury to
  resume its deliberation. If no disagreement is expressed, the jury  must
  be  discharged  from  the  case, except as otherwise provided in section
  400.27.