2006 New York Code - Discovery; Motion Procedure
  § 240.90  Discovery; motion procedure.
    1.    A  motion  by  a  prosecutor  for discovery shall be made within
  forty-five days after arraignment, but for good cause shown may be  made
  at any time before commencement of trial.
    2.   A motion by a defendant for discovery shall be made as prescribed
  in section 255.20 of this chapter.
    3.  Where the interests of justice so require, the court may permit  a
  party  to  a  motion for an order of discovery or a protective order, or
  other affected person, to submit papers or to testify  ex  parte  or  in
  camera.    Any  such  papers  and  transcript of such testimony shall be
  sealed, but shall constitute a part of the record on appeal.