2006 New York Code - Geographical Jurisdiction Of Offenses; Definitions Of Terms.
  § 20.10  Geographical jurisdiction of offenses; definitions of terms.
    The following definitions are applicable to this article:
    1.  "This state" means New York State as its boundaries are prescribed
  in the state law, and the space over it.
    2.   "County" means any of the sixty-two counties of this state as its
  boundaries are prescribed by law, and the space over it.
    3.  "Result of an offense."  When a specific consequence, such as  the
  death of the victim in a homicide case, is an element of an offense, the
  occurrence of such consequence constitutes the "result" of such offense.
  An offense of which a result is an element is a "result offense."
    4.    "Particular effect of an offense."  When conduct constituting an
  offense produces consequences which, though not necessarily amounting to
  a result or element of such offense, have a  materially  harmful  impact
  upon  the  governmental  processes  or community welfare of a particular
  jurisdiction,  or  result  in  the  defrauding  of   persons   in   such
  jurisdiction,  such  conduct and offense have a "particular effect" upon
  such jurisdiction.