2006 New York Code - Waiver Of Indictment; In General.
  § 195.10  Waiver of indictment; in general.
    1.    A defendant may waive indictment and consent to be prosecuted by
  superior court information when:
    (a)  a local criminal court has held the defendant for the action of a
  grand jury; and
    (b)  the defendant is not charged with a class A felony; and
    (c)  the district attorney consents to the waiver.
    2.  A defendant may waive indictment pursuant to  subdivision  one  in
  either:
    (a)    the  local criminal court in which the order was issued holding
  the defendant for action of a grand jury, at  the  time  such  order  is
  issued; or
    (b)    the appropriate superior court, at any time prior to the filing
  of an indictment by the grand jury.