2006 New York Code - Definitions Of Terms Of General Use In This Chapter
  § 1.20 Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter.
    Except  where different meanings are expressly specified in subsequent
* * *
  trial, or by the court in the case of a non-jury trial, of its  decision
  upon  the  defendant's guilt or innocence of the charges submitted to or
  considered by it.
    13. "Conviction" means the entry of a plea of guilty to, or a  verdict
  of  guilty upon, an accusatory instrument other than a felony complaint,
  or to one or more counts of such instrument.
    14. "Sentence" means the imposition  and  entry  of  sentence  upon  a
  conviction.
    15.  "Judgment."  A  judgment  is  comprised  of  a conviction and the
  sentence imposed thereon and is completed by imposition and entry of the
  sentence.
    16. "Criminal action." A criminal action (a) commences with the filing
  of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court,  as
  specified  in  subdivision  seventeen;  (b)  includes  the filing of all
  further accusatory instruments directly derived from  the  initial  one,
  and  all proceedings, orders and motions conducted or made by a criminal
  court in the course of disposing of any such accusatory  instrument,  or
  which,  regardless  of  the  court  in which they occurred or were made,
  could properly be considered as a part of the record of the case  by  an
  appellate  court  upon  an appeal from a judgment of conviction; and (c)
  terminates  with  the  imposition  of  sentence  or  some  other   final
  disposition  in a criminal court of the last accusatory instrument filed
  in the case.
    17. "Commencement of criminal action." A criminal action is  commenced
  by  the  filing  of  an  accusatory  instrument against a defendant in a
  criminal court, and, if more than one accusatory instrument is filed  in
  the  course  of  the  action,  it  commences  when  the  first  of  such
  instruments is filed.
    18. "Criminal proceeding" means any proceeding which (a) constitutes a
  part of a criminal action or (b) occurs  in  a  criminal  court  and  is
  related  to  a prospective, pending or completed criminal action, either
  of this state or of any  other  jurisdiction,  or  involves  a  criminal
  investigation.
    19. "Criminal court" means any court defined as such by section 10.10.
    20.  "Superior  court"  means any court defined as such by subdivision
  two of section 10.10.
    21. "Local  criminal  court"  means  any  court  defined  as  such  by
  subdivision three of section 10.10.
    22.   "Intermediate   appellate  court"  means  any  court  possessing
  appellate jurisdiction, other than the court of appeals.
    23. "Judge"  means  any  judicial  officer  who  is  a  member  of  or
  constitutes  a court, whether referred to in another provision of law as
  a justice or by any other title.
    24. "Trial jurisdiction." A criminal court has "trial jurisdiction" of
  an offense when an indictment or an information  charging  such  offense
  may properly be filed with such court, and when such court has authority
  to accept a plea to, try or otherwise finally dispose of such accusatory
  instrument.
    25.  "Preliminary  jurisdiction."  A  criminal  court has "preliminary
  jurisdiction" of an offense when, regardless of  whether  it  has  trial
  jurisdiction  thereof,  a  criminal  action  for  such  offense  may  be
  commenced therein, and when such  court  may  conduct  proceedings  with
  respect  thereto  which  lead  or  may  lead  to  prosecution  and final
  disposition of the action in a court having trial jurisdiction thereof.
    26. "Appearance ticket" means a written  notice  issued  by  a  public
  servant,  more  fully  defined  in section 150.10, requiring a person to
  appear before a local criminal court in connection  with  an  accusatory
  instrument to be filed against him therein.
    27.  "Summons"  means  a process of a local criminal court or superior
* * *
  court  officer,  pursuant  to  paragraph b of subdivision two of section
  530.70 of this chapter, to take into custody a defendant in such  action
  who  has  previously  been  arraigned  upon the accusatory instrument by
  which the action was commenced, and to bring him before such court.  The
  function  of  a  bench  warrant  is to achieve the court appearance of a
  defendant in a pending criminal action for some purpose other  than  his
  initial arraignment in the action.
    31. "Prosecutor" means a district attorney or any other public servant
  who represents the people in a criminal action.
    32.  "District  attorney"  means  a  district  attorney,  an assistant
  district  attorney  or  a  special   district   attorney,   and,   where
  appropriate,  the  attorney  general,  an  assistant attorney general, a
  deputy attorney general or a special deputy attorney general.
    33. "Peace officer" means a person listed  in  section  2.10  of  this
  chapter.
    34. "Police officer." The following persons are police officers:
    (a) A sworn member of the division of state police;
    (b)  Sheriffs,  under-sheriffs and deputy sheriffs of counties outside
  of New York City;
    (c) A sworn officer of an authorized county or county  parkway  police
  department;
    (d)  A  sworn officer of an authorized police department or force of a
  city, town, village or police district;
    (e) A sworn officer of an authorized police department of an authority
* * *
    37. "Lesser included offense." When  it  is  impossible  to  commit  a
  particular  crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct,
  another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is,  with  respect
  to  the  former, a "lesser included offense." In any case in which it is
  legally possible to attempt to commit a crime, an attempt to commit such
  crime constitutes a lesser included offense with respect thereto.
    38. "Oath" includes an affirmation and every other mode authorized  by
  law of attesting to the truth of that which is stated.
    39. "Petty offense" means a violation or a traffic infraction.
    40.  "Evidence  in chief" means evidence, received at a trial or other
  criminal proceeding in which a defendant's  guilt  or  innocence  of  an
  offense is in issue, which may be considered as a part of the quantum of
  substantive proof establishing or tending to establish the commission of
  such  offense  or  an  element  thereof  or  the  defendant's connection
  therewith.
    41. "Armed felony" means any violent felony offense defined in section
  70.02 of the penal law that includes as an element either:
    (a) possession, being armed with or causing serious physical injury by
  means of a deadly weapon, if the weapon is a loaded weapon from which  a
  shot,  readily  capable  of  producing  death  or other serious physical
  injury may be discharged; or
    (b) display of what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle,  shotgun,
* * *