2006 New York Code - Definitions Of Terms Of General Use In This Chapter
  § 1.20 Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter.
    Except  where different meanings are expressly specified in subsequent
* * *
  which serves as a basis for prosecution thereof.
    7. "Misdemeanor complaint" means a verified written  accusation  by  a
  person,  more  fully defined and described in article one hundred, filed
  with a local criminal court, which charges one or more  defendants  with
  the  commission  of  one  or  more  offenses, at least one of which is a
  misdemeanor and none of which is a felony, and which serves to  commence
  a  criminal  action  but  which  may  not,  except  upon the defendant's
  consent, serve as a  basis  for  prosecution  of  the  offenses  charged
  therein.
    8. "Felony complaint" means a verified written accusation by a person,
  more  fully  defined  and described in article one hundred, filed with a
  local criminal court, which charges one  or  more  defendants  with  the
  commission  of  one  or  more  felonies  and  which serves to commence a
  criminal action but not as a basis for prosecution thereof.
    9. "Arraignment" means the occasion upon  which  a  defendant  against
  whom an accusatory instrument has been filed appears before the court in
  which  the  criminal  action  is  pending for the purpose of having such
  court acquire and exercise control over his person with respect to  such
  accusatory  instrument  and of setting the course of further proceedings
  in the action.
    10. "Plea," in addition to  its  ordinary  meaning  as  prescribed  in
  sections  220.10 and 340.20, means, where appropriate, the occasion upon
* * *
    27.  "Summons"  means  a process of a local criminal court or superior
  court, more fully defined in section 130.10, requiring  a  defendant  to
  appear  before  such  court  for  the  purpose  of  arraignment  upon an
  accusatory instrument filed therewith by which a criminal action against
  him has been commenced.
    28. "Warrant of arrest" means a process of  a  local  criminal  court,
  more  fully  defined  in  section  120.10, directing a police officer to
  arrest a defendant and to bring him before such court for the purpose of
  arraignment upon an accusatory instrument filed  therewith  by  which  a
  criminal action against him has been commenced.
    29.  "Superior  court warrant of arrest" means a process of a superior
  court directing a police officer to arrest a defendant and to bring  him
  before  such  court  for  the  purpose of arraignment upon an indictment
  filed therewith  by  which  a  criminal  action  against  him  has  been
  commenced.
    30.  "Bench  warrant"  means  a process of a criminal court in which a
  criminal action is pending, directing a police officer, or  a  uniformed
  court  officer,  pursuant  to  paragraph b of subdivision two of section
  530.70 of this chapter, to take into custody a defendant in such  action
  who  has  previously  been  arraigned  upon the accusatory instrument by
  which the action was commenced, and to bring him before such court.  The
  function  of  a  bench  warrant  is to achieve the court appearance of a
* * *
    (b) A county, city, town or village, as the case may  be,  constitutes
  the  "geographical area of employment" of any police officer employed as
  such by an agency of such political subdivision or by an authority which
  functions only in such political subdivision; and
    (c) Where  an  authority  functions  in  more  than  one  county,  the
  "geographical  area  of employment" of a police officer employed thereby
  extends through all of such counties.
    (d) The geographical area of employment of a police officer  appointed
  by  the state university is the campuses and other property of the state
  university, including any portion of a public highway which  crosses  or
  abuts such property.
    35.  "Commitment  to the custody of the sheriff," when referring to an
  order of a court located in a county or city  which  has  established  a
  department  of  correction,  means  commitment  to  the  commissioner of
  correction of such county or city.
    36. "County" ordinarily means (a) any county outside of New York  City
  or  (b)  New  York  City  in its entirety. Unless the context requires a
  different construction, New York City, despite  its  five  counties,  is
  deemed  a  single  county  within  the meaning of the provisions of this
  chapter in which that term appears.
    37. "Lesser included offense." When  it  is  impossible  to  commit  a
  particular  crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct,
  another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is,  with  respect
  to  the  former, a "lesser included offense." In any case in which it is
  legally possible to attempt to commit a crime, an attempt to commit such
  crime constitutes a lesser included offense with respect thereto.
    38. "Oath" includes an affirmation and every other mode authorized  by
  law of attesting to the truth of that which is stated.
    39. "Petty offense" means a violation or a traffic infraction.
    40.  "Evidence  in chief" means evidence, received at a trial or other
  criminal proceeding in which a defendant's  guilt  or  innocence  of  an
  offense is in issue, which may be considered as a part of the quantum of
  substantive proof establishing or tending to establish the commission of
  such  offense  or  an  element  thereof  or  the  defendant's connection
  therewith.
    41. "Armed felony" means any violent felony offense defined in section
* * *