2006 New York Code - Definitions Of Terms Of General Use In This Chapter
  § 1.20 Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter.
    Except  where different meanings are expressly specified in subsequent
* * *
  correction of such county or city.
    36. "County" ordinarily means (a) any county outside of New York  City
  or  (b)  New  York  City  in its entirety. Unless the context requires a
  different construction, New York City, despite  its  five  counties,  is
  deemed  a  single  county  within  the meaning of the provisions of this
  chapter in which that term appears.
    37. "Lesser included offense." When  it  is  impossible  to  commit  a
  particular  crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct,
  another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is,  with  respect
  to  the  former, a "lesser included offense." In any case in which it is
  legally possible to attempt to commit a crime, an attempt to commit such
  crime constitutes a lesser included offense with respect thereto.
    38. "Oath" includes an affirmation and every other mode authorized  by
  law of attesting to the truth of that which is stated.
    39. "Petty offense" means a violation or a traffic infraction.
    40.  "Evidence  in chief" means evidence, received at a trial or other
  criminal proceeding in which a defendant's  guilt  or  innocence  of  an
  offense is in issue, which may be considered as a part of the quantum of
  substantive proof establishing or tending to establish the commission of
  such  offense  or  an  element  thereof  or  the  defendant's connection
  therewith.
    41. "Armed felony" means any violent felony offense defined in section
* * *