2006 New York Code - Definitions Of Terms Of General Use In This Chapter
  § 1.20 Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter.
    Except  where different meanings are expressly specified in subsequent
* * *
  10.00 of the penal law are applicable to this chapter, and, in addition,
  the following terms have the following meanings:
    1.  "Accusatory instrument" means an indictment, an indictment ordered
  reduced pursuant to subdivision one-a of section 210.20 of this chapter,
  an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's information,  a
  superior   court  information,  a  misdemeanor  complaint  or  a  felony
  complaint.  Every  accusatory  instrument,  regardless  of  the   person
  designated  therein  as  accuser, constitutes an accusation on behalf of
  the state as plaintiff and must be entitled "the people of the state  of
  New York" against a designated person, known as the defendant.
    2.  "Local  criminal court accusatory instrument" means any accusatory
  instrument other than an indictment or a superior court information.
    3. "Indictment" means a written accusation by a grand jury, more fully
  defined and described in article two  hundred,  filed  with  a  superior
  court,  which  charges one or more defendants with the commission of one
  or more offenses, at least one of which is a crime, and which serves  as
  a basis for prosecution thereof.
    3-a.  "Superior  court  information"  means  a written accusation by a
  district attorney more fully  defined  and  described  in  articles  one
  hundred  ninety-five  and  two  hundred,  filed  with  a  superior court
  pursuant to article one hundred ninety-five, which charges one  or  more
* * *
  could properly be considered as a part of the record of the case  by  an
  appellate  court  upon  an appeal from a judgment of conviction; and (c)
  terminates  with  the  imposition  of  sentence  or  some  other   final
  disposition  in a criminal court of the last accusatory instrument filed
  in the case.
    17. "Commencement of criminal action." A criminal action is  commenced
  by  the  filing  of  an  accusatory  instrument against a defendant in a
  criminal court, and, if more than one accusatory instrument is filed  in
  the  course  of  the  action,  it  commences  when  the  first  of  such
  instruments is filed.
    18. "Criminal proceeding" means any proceeding which (a) constitutes a
  part of a criminal action or (b) occurs  in  a  criminal  court  and  is
  related  to  a prospective, pending or completed criminal action, either
  of this state or of any  other  jurisdiction,  or  involves  a  criminal
  investigation.
    19. "Criminal court" means any court defined as such by section 10.10.
    20.  "Superior  court"  means any court defined as such by subdivision
  two of section 10.10.
    21. "Local  criminal  court"  means  any  court  defined  as  such  by
  subdivision three of section 10.10.
    22.   "Intermediate   appellate  court"  means  any  court  possessing
  appellate jurisdiction, other than the court of appeals.
    23. "Judge"  means  any  judicial  officer  who  is  a  member  of  or
  constitutes  a court, whether referred to in another provision of law as
  a justice or by any other title.
    24. "Trial jurisdiction." A criminal court has "trial jurisdiction" of
  an offense when an indictment or an information  charging  such  offense
  may properly be filed with such court, and when such court has authority
  to accept a plea to, try or otherwise finally dispose of such accusatory
  instrument.
    25.  "Preliminary  jurisdiction."  A  criminal  court has "preliminary
  jurisdiction" of an offense when, regardless of  whether  it  has  trial
  jurisdiction  thereof,  a  criminal  action  for  such  offense  may  be
  commenced therein, and when such  court  may  conduct  proceedings  with
  respect  thereto  which  lead  or  may  lead  to  prosecution  and final
  disposition of the action in a court having trial jurisdiction thereof.
    26. "Appearance ticket" means a written  notice  issued  by  a  public
  servant,  more  fully  defined  in section 150.10, requiring a person to
  appear before a local criminal court in connection  with  an  accusatory
  instrument to be filed against him therein.
    27.  "Summons"  means  a process of a local criminal court or superior
* * *
  department  of  correction,  means  commitment  to  the  commissioner of
  correction of such county or city.
    36. "County" ordinarily means (a) any county outside of New York  City
  or  (b)  New  York  City  in its entirety. Unless the context requires a
  different construction, New York City, despite  its  five  counties,  is
  deemed  a  single  county  within  the meaning of the provisions of this
  chapter in which that term appears.
    37. "Lesser included offense." When  it  is  impossible  to  commit  a
  particular  crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct,
  another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is,  with  respect
  to  the  former, a "lesser included offense." In any case in which it is
  legally possible to attempt to commit a crime, an attempt to commit such
  crime constitutes a lesser included offense with respect thereto.
    38. "Oath" includes an affirmation and every other mode authorized  by
  law of attesting to the truth of that which is stated.
    39. "Petty offense" means a violation or a traffic infraction.
    40.  "Evidence  in chief" means evidence, received at a trial or other
  criminal proceeding in which a defendant's  guilt  or  innocence  of  an
  offense is in issue, which may be considered as a part of the quantum of
  substantive proof establishing or tending to establish the commission of
  such  offense  or  an  element  thereof  or  the  defendant's connection
  therewith.
* * *