2006 New York Code - Definitions Of Terms Of General Use In This Chapter
  § 1.20 Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter.
    Except  where different meanings are expressly specified in subsequent
  provisions of this chapter, the term definitions  contained  in  section
  10.00 of the penal law are applicable to this chapter, and, in addition,
  the following terms have the following meanings:
    1.  "Accusatory instrument" means an indictment, an indictment ordered
  reduced pursuant to subdivision one-a of section 210.20 of this chapter,
  an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's information,  a
  superior   court  information,  a  misdemeanor  complaint  or  a  felony
  complaint.  Every  accusatory  instrument,  regardless  of  the   person
  designated  therein  as  accuser, constitutes an accusation on behalf of
  the state as plaintiff and must be entitled "the people of the state  of
  New York" against a designated person, known as the defendant.
    2.  "Local  criminal court accusatory instrument" means any accusatory
  instrument other than an indictment or a superior court information.
    3. "Indictment" means a written accusation by a grand jury, more fully
  defined and described in article two  hundred,  filed  with  a  superior
  court,  which  charges one or more defendants with the commission of one
  or more offenses, at least one of which is a crime, and which serves  as
  a basis for prosecution thereof.
    3-a.  "Superior  court  information"  means  a written accusation by a
  district attorney more fully  defined  and  described  in  articles  one
  hundred  ninety-five  and  two  hundred,  filed  with  a  superior court
* * *
  as a basis for prosecution thereof.
    (c)  "Simplified  parks  information"  means a written accusation by a
  police officer, or other public servant authorized by law to issue same,
  filed with a local criminal court, which, being in a brief or simplified
  form prescribed by the commissioner of parks and recreation,  charges  a
  person  with  one  or  more  offenses,  other than a felony, for which a
  uniform simplified parks information may be issued pursuant to the parks
  and recreation law and the navigation law, and which may serve  both  to
  commence  a  criminal  action  for  such  offense  and  as  a  basis for
  prosecution thereof.
    (d)   "Simplified  environmental  conservation  information"  means  a
  written  accusation  by  a  police  officer,  or  other  public  servant
  authorized  by  law  to  issue  same, filed with a local criminal court,
  which being in a brief or simplified form prescribed by the commissioner
  of environmental  conservation,  charges  a  person  with  one  or  more
  offenses,   other   than  a  felony,  for  which  a  uniform  simplified
  environmental conservation simplified information may be issued pursuant
  to the environmental conservation law,  and  which  may  serve  both  to
  commence  a  criminal  action  for  such  offense  and  as  a  basis for
  prosecution thereof.
    * NB There are 2 sb 5's
    6. "Prosecutor's information" means a written accusation by a district
  attorney, more fully defined and described in article one hundred, filed
* * *
    13. "Conviction" means the entry of a plea of guilty to, or a  verdict
  of  guilty upon, an accusatory instrument other than a felony complaint,
  or to one or more counts of such instrument.
    14. "Sentence" means the imposition  and  entry  of  sentence  upon  a
  conviction.
    15.  "Judgment."  A  judgment  is  comprised  of  a conviction and the
  sentence imposed thereon and is completed by imposition and entry of the
  sentence.
    16. "Criminal action." A criminal action (a) commences with the filing
  of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court,  as
  specified  in  subdivision  seventeen;  (b)  includes  the filing of all
  further accusatory instruments directly derived from  the  initial  one,
  and  all proceedings, orders and motions conducted or made by a criminal
  court in the course of disposing of any such accusatory  instrument,  or
  which,  regardless  of  the  court  in which they occurred or were made,
  could properly be considered as a part of the record of the case  by  an
  appellate  court  upon  an appeal from a judgment of conviction; and (c)
  terminates  with  the  imposition  of  sentence  or  some  other   final
  disposition  in a criminal court of the last accusatory instrument filed
  in the case.
    17. "Commencement of criminal action." A criminal action is  commenced
  by  the  filing  of  an  accusatory  instrument against a defendant in a
  criminal court, and, if more than one accusatory instrument is filed  in
  the  course  of  the  action,  it  commences  when  the  first  of  such
  instruments is filed.
    18. "Criminal proceeding" means any proceeding which (a) constitutes a
  part of a criminal action or (b) occurs  in  a  criminal  court  and  is
  related  to  a prospective, pending or completed criminal action, either
  of this state or of any  other  jurisdiction,  or  involves  a  criminal
  investigation.
    19. "Criminal court" means any court defined as such by section 10.10.
    20.  "Superior  court"  means any court defined as such by subdivision
  two of section 10.10.
    21. "Local  criminal  court"  means  any  court  defined  as  such  by
  subdivision three of section 10.10.
    22.   "Intermediate   appellate  court"  means  any  court  possessing
  appellate jurisdiction, other than the court of appeals.
    23. "Judge"  means  any  judicial  officer  who  is  a  member  of  or
  constitutes  a court, whether referred to in another provision of law as
  a justice or by any other title.
    24. "Trial jurisdiction." A criminal court has "trial jurisdiction" of
  an offense when an indictment or an information  charging  such  offense
* * *
  deputy attorney general or a special deputy attorney general.
    33. "Peace officer" means a person listed  in  section  2.10  of  this
  chapter.
    34. "Police officer." The following persons are police officers:
    (a) A sworn member of the division of state police;
    (b)  Sheriffs,  under-sheriffs and deputy sheriffs of counties outside
  of New York City;
    (c) A sworn officer of an authorized county or county  parkway  police
  department;
    (d)  A  sworn officer of an authorized police department or force of a
  city, town, village or police district;
    (e) A sworn officer of an authorized police department of an authority
  or a sworn officer of the state regional park police in  the  office  of
  parks and recreation;
    (f)  A  sworn  officer  of  the  capital police force of the office of
  general services;
    (g) An investigator employed in the office of a district attorney;
    (h) An investigator employed by a commission created by an  interstate
  compact  who  is, to a substantial extent, engaged in the enforcement of
  the criminal laws of this state;
    (i) The chief and deputy fire marshals, the supervising fire  marshals
  and  the  fire  marshals  of the bureau of fire investigation of the New
  York City fire department;
    (j) A sworn  officer  of  the  division  of  law  enforcement  in  the
  department of environmental conservation;
    (k) A sworn officer of a police force of a public authority created by
  an interstate compact;
* * *