2006 New York Code - Settlement Of Claims.
§ 20-a. Settlement of claims. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this act or of the state finance law, the comptroller shall examine, audit, and certify for payment the settlement of any claim filed in the court of claims for injuries to personal property, real property, or for personal injuries caused by the tort of an officer or employee of the state while acting as such officer or employee, provided that a stipulation of settlement executed by the parties shall have been approved by order of the court. No such stipulation shall be executed on behalf of the state without, after consultation with the director of the budget, the approval of the head of the department or agency having supervision of the officer or employee alleged to have caused the injuries and of the attorney general. The attorney general shall cause a review to be made within the department of law of all cases filed in the court of claims to determine which cases are appropriate for possible settlement. Payment of any claim made pursuant to the approval of a settlement by the court shall be made from the funds appropriated for the purpose of payment of judgments against the state pursuant to section twenty of this act. In any case where payment is to be made to an inmate serving a sentence of imprisonment with the state department of correctional services or to a prisoner confined at a local correctional facility, the procedures set forth in subdivision six-a of section twenty of this article shall be followed. On or before January fifteenth the comptroller, in consultation with the department of law and other agencies as may be appropriate, shall submit to the governor and the legislature an annual accounting of settlements paid pursuant to this section during the preceding and current fiscal years. Such accounting shall include, but not be limited to the number, type and amount of claims so paid, as well as an estimate of claims to be paid during the remainder of the current fiscal year and during the following fiscal year.