2006 New York Code - Disputed Town Boundaries.
    § 228. Disputed town boundaries. Jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon
  the  supreme  court  and the county court to hear and determine disputed
  town boundaries in an action brought by any  town  affected  thereby.  A
  certified  copy  of  the  judgment containing the courses, distances and
  fixed monuments shown upon a map or survey shall be filed in the  office
  of the town clerk of each town affected thereby and in the office of the
  secretary  of  state  within  thirty  days after the judgment shall have
  become final.  The secretary of state shall cause the same to be printed
  and published with the session laws.