2006 New York Code - Optional Appropriations And Contracts For Public Benefit Services.
    §  224.  Optional  appropriations  and  contracts  for  public benefit
  services. The board of supervisors shall have  power  to  contract  with
* * *
  associations  and  agencies formed for such purposes within an adjoining
  county provided the services which are the subject of the  contract  are
  to  be  rendered within the county of such board. The resolution of such
  board shall name the organization, the amount and manner of payment  for
  the  service  to be rendered, nature of such service, the rendering of a
  verified  account  of  the  disbursements  with  verified  or  certified
  vouchers  therefor  attached,  a  refund  of any unused amount, and such
  other conditions upon the use thereof as  the  board  may  deem  proper,
  including the power to require a bond of the disbursing officer thereof.
  Except  as  hereinafter mentioned, no county money shall be paid to such
  organization until a memorandum receipt, signed by the principal officer
  and disbursing officer of such organization, agreeing to comply with the
  terms of the resolution, is delivered  to  the  county  treasurer.  Such
  appropriations  and  payments  may be made for the following objects and
  purposes:
    (1)  Armistice,  memorial,  or  other  recognized  national  patriotic
  observance;
    (2)   Commemoration  programs  of  historical  events  of  county-wide
  interest and concern;
    (3) Propagation of game, game birds, and fish;
    (4) Prevention of cruelty to children and animals;
    (5)  Grounds  and  buildings  for  the  improvement  of   agricultural
  conditions   in  the  county,  when  owned  and  operated  by  a  county
  agricultural society;
    (6) Administration  expense  of  organizations  rendering  a  service,
  training, or aid to indigent blind;
    (7) Elimination of noxious weeds, rodents and wild animals;
    (8)  (a)  The  board  of  supervisors  of any county in which a county
  extension service association has been organized may from time  to  time
  appropriate  and  pay  out  for  the  support  and maintenance of county
  extension service  associations  and  the  work  thereof,  and  for  the
  employment  by the county association of professional staff, and for any
  other purposes which the board of supervisors shall deem proper and  may
  raise  money  for such purpose by a tax on real and personal property in
  the county. The board of supervisors may direct the county treasurer  to
  pay  out  moneys from such appropriation upon the order of the treasurer
  of the county association, upon his giving a proper  receipt  therefore,
  and  the chairman of the board of supervisors may be authorized to enter
  into an agreement to pay such funds in regular installments in  advance,
  and  such  agreement  shall be sufficient authority in the hands of said
  county treasurer to pay out such moneys, provided that this money  shall
  be  expended  under  an  agreement to be entered into between the county
  association and Cornell university, as agent  for  the  state,  for  the
  cooperative  management  of  said  work  of the county extension service
  association  and  the  proper  supervision  of  the  professional  staff
  employed  therefor.  The agreement shall identify by his or their titles
  the professional staff to be employed  by  the  associations  and  shall
  state  the  salary  or  salaries  to  be paid and the sources from which
  payment is to be made. If services of  professional  staff  employed  by
  Cornell university are to be furnished, or if programs of extension work
  are  to  be  furnished or conducted by Cornell university, the agreement
  shall identify such services or programs and state the  terms  on  which
  they  are to be furnished, including the sources from which payments are
  to  be  made.  The  co-operative  relations  therein  established  shall
  continue  until  either  party  to  the agreement shall notify the other
  party  that  it  wishes  to terminate the agreement. Such a notification
  shall be in writing and shall be served at least  six  months  preceding
  any  action  taken  to  annul the agreement. After receiving such notice
  co-operative relationships between  said  parties  shall  cease  at  the
  expiration of the six months' period of notice providing reconsideration
  or request for continuance is not made by the party issuing notification
  of desire to discontinue work under the provisions of this agreement. On
  or  before  the first day of December in each year and at any other time
  when requested by the board of supervisors, the officers of such  county
  association  shall  report  in  writing  to  the  board of supervisors a
  detailed statement of its work and  transactions  for  the  year  ending
  November  thirtieth,  and  for  any  other  period  which  the  board of
  supervisors may request and in such form as said board may direct.
    (b) County or regional extension service association and its work.  In
  each  county  or region of two or more counties of the state which shall
  qualify under this subdivision to co-operate with Cornell university for
  extending to the people of the state of New York, not enrolled  in  said
  colleges,  the  educational  programs  of  the New York State College of
  Agriculture and Life Sciences and the New York State  College  of  Human
  Ecology   at  Cornell  university  and  subjects  relating  thereto,  in
  cooperation with the state, there shall be recognized and may be created
  a  subordinate  governmental  agency  consisting  of  an  unincorporated
  organization  of  citizens  of  the  respective  counties  interested in
  agriculture, home economics and community betterment  under  a  form  of
  organization  and administration approved by Cornell university as agent
  for the state. It shall be known  as  a  county  or  regional  extension
* * *