2006 New York Code - Optional Appropriations And Contracts For Public Benefit Services.
    §  224.  Optional  appropriations  and  contracts  for  public benefit
  services. The board of supervisors shall have  power  to  contract  with
* * *
  shall identify such services or programs and state the  terms  on  which
  they  are to be furnished, including the sources from which payments are
  to  be  made.  The  co-operative  relations  therein  established  shall
  continue  until  either  party  to  the agreement shall notify the other
  party  that  it  wishes  to terminate the agreement. Such a notification
  shall be in writing and shall be served at least  six  months  preceding
  any  action  taken  to  annul the agreement. After receiving such notice
  co-operative relationships between  said  parties  shall  cease  at  the
  expiration of the six months' period of notice providing reconsideration
  or request for continuance is not made by the party issuing notification
  of desire to discontinue work under the provisions of this agreement. On
  or  before  the first day of December in each year and at any other time
  when requested by the board of supervisors, the officers of such  county
  association  shall  report  in  writing  to  the  board of supervisors a
  detailed statement of its work and  transactions  for  the  year  ending
  November  thirtieth,  and  for  any  other  period  which  the  board of
  supervisors may request and in such form as said board may direct.
    (b) County or regional extension service association and its work.  In
  each  county  or region of two or more counties of the state which shall
  qualify under this subdivision to co-operate with Cornell university for
  extending to the people of the state of New York, not enrolled  in  said
  colleges,  the  educational  programs  of  the New York State College of
  Agriculture and Life Sciences and the New York State  College  of  Human
  Ecology   at  Cornell  university  and  subjects  relating  thereto,  in
  cooperation with the state, there shall be recognized and may be created
  a  subordinate  governmental  agency  consisting  of  an  unincorporated
  organization  of  citizens  of  the  respective  counties  interested in
  agriculture, home economics and community betterment  under  a  form  of
  organization  and administration approved by Cornell university as agent
  for the state. It shall be known  as  a  county  or  regional  extension
  service  association. Cooperative extension work in a county may consist
  of programs in the  fields  of  agriculture,  home  economics,  4-H  and
  community  betterment.  References  herein  to  the  county  or regional
  association shall mean such an organization. Only  one  such  associaton
  shall  be  recognized  or formed in each county or, by formal agreement,
  two or more counties may join to form one regional association to  serve
  the  several counties. The instrument providing its form of organization
  and administration shall be deemed its constitution.  It  shall  have  a
  board  of  directors  and  the offices of president and treasurer, to be
  constituted and filled as provided  in  such  constitution,  which  also
  shall   regulate   admission   to   and  tenure  of  enrollment  in  the
  organization. The board of directors of any such association  heretofore
  or  hereafter  created  may adopt such regulations and by-laws governing
  its procedure in the work assigned to it as are  not  inconsistent  with
  the   provisions   of  this  subdivision.  Subject  to  such  rules  and
  regulations and the constitution  so  approved,  the  president  of  the
  association  shall act for, as and in the name of the association in all
  matters except those as to which  the  treasurer  is  given  powers  and
  duties.  Civil  actions  or proceedings may be brought by or against the
  president or treasurer, as such, of the association. A judgment  against
  them  or  either  of  them  shall  be  enforceable only against funds or
  property of the association. Such an association is hereby  declared  to
  be  a subordinate governmental agency and neither the county nor Cornell
  university nor any member, officer or director of the association  shall
  be  liable in damages for any injury to person or property in connection
  with the activities of the association the proximate cause of which  was
  not directly their or his fault or negligence.
    (c) When authorized by the board of directors of a county association,
  the  treasurer  of  the  association  may  acquire  in  his name as such
  treasurer, and he and his successors in office may hold, in  trust,  for
  carrying  on  the work and effectuating the purposes or a purpose of the
  association,  personal  property  and  real  property  or  any  interest
  therein, or the possession thereof under a lease. The instrument whereby
  such  property,  interest or use is acquired by purchase shall designate
  the grantee or lessee, as the case may be, by name and official title of
  treasurer as trustee. Such treasurer, as such, and as such trustee,  may
  take  and hold personal and real property by gift, grant or devise, when
  the instrument of gift or the will gives or devises  property,  personal
  or  real, directly to the association as such and in its name, or to any
  person or persons for it, or in trust for  its  use  and  benefit.  Such
  treasurer, as treasurer and trustee, may mortgage, lease, assign, convey
  or  transfer  any  property  held  by  him  for  the association, either
  personal or real, when authorized so to  do  by  the  directors  of  the
  association,  by  a deed or other instrument executed by and in the name
  of the then treasurer as such and as trustee. No such  mortgage,  lease,
  assignment,  conveyance  or  transfer  shall  be  made  contrary  to the
  conditions, if any, of the instrument under which the property, interest
* * *