2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    * § 851. Definitions. As used in this article the following terms have
  the following meanings:
    1.  "Institution"  means any institution under the jurisdiction of the
* * *
  inmate until he or she is within two years of his or her next  scheduled
  appearance before the state parole board. In any case where an inmate is
  denied  release  on  parole  while  participating in a temporary release
  program, the department  shall  review  the  status  of  the  inmate  to
  determine  if  continued  placement  in  the  program is appropriate. No
  person convicted of any escape or absconding offense defined in  article
  two  hundred  five  of  the  penal  law  shall be eligible for temporary
  release. Further, no person under sentence for aggravated harassment  of
  an  employee  by an inmate as defined in section 240.32 of the penal law
  for, any homicide offense defined in article one hundred twenty-five  of
  the penal law, for any sex offense defined in article one hundred thirty
  of  the  penal  law,  or for an offense defined in section 255.25 of the
  penal law shall be eligible to participate in a work release program  as
  defined in subdivision three of this section. Nor shall any person under
  sentence  for  any  sex offense defined in article one hundred thirty of
  the penal law be eligible to participate in a community services program
  as defined in subdivision five  of  this  section.  Notwithstanding  the
  foregoing,  no  person  who is an otherwise eligible inmate who is under
  sentence for a crime  involving:  (a)  infliction  of  serious  physical
  injury upon another as defined in the penal law or (b) any other offense
  involving  the  use or threatened use of a deadly weapon may participate
  in a temporary release program  without  the  written  approval  of  the
  commissioner.  The  commissioner  shall  promulgate  regulations  giving
  direction to the temporary release  committee  at  each  institution  in
  order to aid such committees in carrying out this mandate.
    The   governor,   by   executive  order,  may  exclude  or  limit  the
  participation  of  any  class  of  otherwise   eligible   inmates   from
  participation  in a temporary release program. Nothing in this paragraph
  shall be construed to affect either the validity of any executive  order
  previously  issued  limiting  the  participation  of  otherwise eligible
  inmates in such program or the authority  of  the  commissioner  of  the
  department  of  correctional  services to impose appropriate regulations
  limiting such participation.
    2-a.  Notwithstanding  subdivision  two  of  this  section,  the  term
  "eligible inmate" shall also include a person confined in an institution
  who is eligible for release on parole or who will  become  eligible  for
  release  on  parole or conditional release within two years, and who was
  convicted of a homicide  offense  as  defined  in  article  one  hundred
  twenty-five  of  the  penal law or an assault offense defined in article
  one hundred twenty of the penal law, and  who  can  demonstrate  to  the
  commissioner  that:  (a)  the  victim  of such homicide or assault was a
  member of the inmate's immediate family  as  that  term  is  defined  in
  section  120.40  of  the  penal  law  or  had a child in common with the
  inmate; (b) the inmate was subjected to substantial physical, sexual  or
  psychological abuse committed by the victim of such homicide or assault;
  and  (c)  such  abuse  was a substantial factor in causing the inmate to
  commit such homicide or assault. With respect to an inmate's claim  that
  he or she was subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological
  abuse   committed  by  the  victim,  such  demonstration  shall  include
  corroborative material that may include, but is not limited to,  witness
  statements,  social  services records, hospital records, law enforcement
  records and a showing based in part on documentation prepared at or near
  the time of the commission of the offense  or  the  prosecution  thereof
  tending  to  support the inmate's claim. Prior to making a determination
  under this subdivision, the commissioner is required to request and take
  into consideration the opinion of the district attorney  who  prosecuted
  the  underlying  homicide  or  assault  offense  and  the opinion of the
  sentencing court. If such opinions are received within  forty-five  days
  of  the request, the commissioner shall take them into consideration. If
  such opinions are not so received, the commissioner may proceed with the
  determination.  Any  action  by  the  commissioner  pursuant   to   this
  subdivision  shall  be  deemed  a  judicial  function  and  shall not be
  reviewable in any court.
    2-b. When calculating in advance the date on which a person is or will
  be eligible for release on parole or conditional release,  for  purposes
  of  determining eligibility for temporary release or for placement at an
  alcohol  and  substance  abuse   treatment   correctional   annex,   the
  commissioner shall consider and include credit for all potential credits
  and reductions including but not limited to merit time and good behavior
  allowances.   Nothing  in  this  subdivision  shall  be  interpreted  as
  precluding the consideration and inclusion of credit for  all  potential
  credits  and  reductions  including,  but not limited to, merit time and
  good behavior allowances when  calculating  in  advance  for  any  other
  purpose the date on which a person is or will be eligible for release on
  parole or conditional release.
    3. "Work release program" means a program under which eligible inmates
  may  be  granted the privilege of leaving the premises of an institution
  for a period not exceeding fourteen hours in any day for the purpose  of
  on-the-job  training  or  employment, or for any matter necessary to the
* * *