2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    * § 851. Definitions. As used in this article the following terms have
  the following meanings:
    1.  "Institution"  means any institution under the jurisdiction of the
* * *
  commissioner.  The  commissioner  shall  promulgate  regulations  giving
  direction to the temporary release  committee  at  each  institution  in
  order to aid such committees in carrying out this mandate.
    The   governor,   by   executive  order,  may  exclude  or  limit  the
  participation  of  any  class  of  otherwise   eligible   inmates   from
  participation  in a temporary release program. Nothing in this paragraph
  shall be construed to affect either the validity of any executive  order
  previously  issued  limiting  the  participation  of  otherwise eligible
  inmates in such program or the authority  of  the  commissioner  of  the
  department  of  correctional  services to impose appropriate regulations
  limiting such participation.
    2-a.  Notwithstanding  subdivision  two  of  this  section,  the  term
  "eligible inmate" shall also include a person confined in an institution
  who is eligible for release on parole or who will  become  eligible  for
  release  on  parole or conditional release within two years, and who was
  convicted of a homicide  offense  as  defined  in  article  one  hundred
  twenty-five  of  the  penal law or an assault offense defined in article
  one hundred twenty of the penal law, and  who  can  demonstrate  to  the
  commissioner  that:  (a)  the  victim  of such homicide or assault was a
  member of the inmate's immediate family  as  that  term  is  defined  in
  section  120.40  of  the  penal  law  or  had a child in common with the
  inmate; (b) the inmate was subjected to substantial physical, sexual  or
  psychological abuse committed by the victim of such homicide or assault;
  and  (c)  such  abuse  was a substantial factor in causing the inmate to
  commit such homicide or assault. With respect to an inmate's claim  that
  he or she was subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological
  abuse   committed  by  the  victim,  such  demonstration  shall  include
  corroborative material that may include, but is not limited to,  witness
  statements,  social  services records, hospital records, law enforcement
  records and a showing based in part on documentation prepared at or near
  the time of the commission of the offense  or  the  prosecution  thereof
  tending  to  support the inmate's claim. Prior to making a determination
  under this subdivision, the commissioner is required to request and take
  into consideration the opinion of the district attorney  who  prosecuted
  the  underlying  homicide  or  assault  offense  and  the opinion of the
  sentencing court. If such opinions are received within  forty-five  days
  of  the request, the commissioner shall take them into consideration. If
  such opinions are not so received, the commissioner may proceed with the
  determination.  Any  action  by  the  commissioner  pursuant   to   this
* * *