2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    * § 851. Definitions. As used in this article the following terms have
  the following meanings:
    1.  "Institution"  means any institution under the jurisdiction of the
* * *
  participation  of  any  class  of  otherwise   eligible   inmates   from
  participation  in a temporary release program. Nothing in this paragraph
  shall be construed to affect either the validity of any executive  order
  previously  issued  limiting  the  participation  of  otherwise eligible
  inmates in such program or the authority  of  the  commissioner  of  the
  department  of  correctional  services to impose appropriate regulations
  limiting such participation.
    2-a.  Notwithstanding  subdivision  two  of  this  section,  the  term
  "eligible inmate" shall also include a person confined in an institution
  who is eligible for release on parole or who will  become  eligible  for
  release  on  parole or conditional release within two years, and who was
  convicted of a homicide  offense  as  defined  in  article  one  hundred
  twenty-five  of  the  penal law or an assault offense defined in article
  one hundred twenty of the penal law, and  who  can  demonstrate  to  the
  commissioner  that:  (a)  the  victim  of such homicide or assault was a
  member of the inmate's immediate family  as  that  term  is  defined  in
  section  120.40  of  the  penal  law  or  had a child in common with the
  inmate; (b) the inmate was subjected to substantial physical, sexual  or
  psychological abuse committed by the victim of such homicide or assault;
  and  (c)  such  abuse  was a substantial factor in causing the inmate to
  commit such homicide or assault. With respect to an inmate's claim  that
  he or she was subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological
  abuse   committed  by  the  victim,  such  demonstration  shall  include
  corroborative material that may include, but is not limited to,  witness
  statements,  social  services records, hospital records, law enforcement
  records and a showing based in part on documentation prepared at or near
  the time of the commission of the offense  or  the  prosecution  thereof
* * *
  training, or for any matter necessary to the  furtherance  of  any  such
  purposes.
    8.  "Industrial  training  leave"  means  a  privilege  granted  to an
  eligible inmate to leave the premises of an institution for a period not
  exceeding fourteen hours in any day for the purpose of participating  in
  an  industrial  training  program,  or  for  any matter necessary to the
  furtherance of any such purpose.
    9. "Temporary release program"  means  a  "work  release  program,"  a
  "furlough  program,"  a  "community  services  program,"  an "industrial
  training leave," an "educational leave," or a "leave of absence."
    10. "Extended bounds of confinement" means the area in which an inmate
  participating in a temporary release program may travel, the  routes  he
  or she is permitted to use, the places he or she is authorized to visit,
  and  the hours, days, or specially defined period during which he or she
  is permitted to be absent from the premises of the institution.
    11. "Temporary release committee" means the body of persons, which may
  include  members  of  the  public,  appointed  pursuant  to  regulations
  promulgated  by  the  commissioner  to  serve  at  the  pleasure  of the
  commissioner for the purpose  of  formulating,  modifying  and  revoking
  temporary release programs at an institution.
    12.  "Superintendent" means the person in charge of an institution, by
  whatever title he or she may be known.
    * NB Effective until September 1, 2007
  state department of correctional services.
    2. "Eligible inmate" means: a person confined in an institution who is
  eligible  for  release on parole or who will become eligible for release
  on parole or conditional release within  two  years.  Provided,  that  a
  person under a determinate sentence as a second felony drug offender for
  a  class  B  felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty of the
* * *