2006 New York Code - Who May Visit Jails And Workhouses.
    § 500-j. Who may visit jails and workhouses. The following persons may
  visit  at  pleasure  all  county  jails and workhouses: The governor and
  lieutenant-governor,    secretary    of    state,    comptroller     and
  attorney-general,  members  of  the  legislature, judges of the court of
  appeals, justices of the  supreme  court  and  county  judges,  district
  attorneys   and  every  minister  of  the  gospel  having  charge  of  a
  congregation in the town in which such jail or workhouse is located.  No
  other person not otherwise authorized by law shall be permitted to enter
  the  rooms of a county jail or workhouse in which convicts are confined,
  unless under such regulations as  the  sheriff  of  the  county,  or  in
  counties  within the city of New York, the commissioner of correction of
  such city,  or  in  the  county  of  Westchester,  the  commissioner  of
  correction of such county shall prescribe.