2006 New York Code - Record Of Commitments And Discharges.
    § 500-f. Record of commitments and discharges.  Each keeper shall keep
  a  daily  record,  to  be  provided at the expense of the county, of the
  commitments and discharges of all prisoners  delivered  to  his  charge,
  which  shall  contain  the  date  of  entrance,  name,  offense, term of
  sentence, fine, age, sex,  place  of  birth,  color,  social  relations,
  education,  secular  and  religious, for what and by whom committed, how
  and when discharged, trade  or  occupation,  whether  so  employed  when
  arrested,  number  of  previous convictions. The daily record shall be a
  public record, and shall be  kept  permanently  in  the  office  of  the
  keeper.