2006 New York Code - Housing Of Prisoners And Other Persons In Custody.
    * §  500-b.  Housing  of prisoners and other persons in custody. 1. As
  used in this section, the term "chief administrative officer" shall mean
  the person responsible  pursuant  to  section  five  hundred-c  of  this
  article  for  receiving and safely keeping persons committed to a county
  jail.
    2. In any case in which the chief administrative officer has more than
  one jail under his jurisdiction, he may  confine  a  civil  or  criminal
  prisoner  in  any such jail and may remove the prisoner from one jail to
  another, within the county, whenever  he  deems  it  necessary  for  his
  safekeeping, or for the prisoner's appearance at court.
    3.  No female confined in a county jail shall be assigned to or housed
  in a facility housing unit  with  a  male;  and  if  detained  on  civil
  process,  or for contempt, or as a witness, she shall not be put or kept
  in the same room with a man, except her husband.
    4. No person under nineteen years of age shall be placed  or  kept  or
  allowed  to be at any time with any prisoner or prisoners nineteen years
  of age or older, in any room, dormitory, cell or tier of  the  buildings
  of  such  institution  unless  separately  grouped  to prevent access to
  persons under nineteen years of age by prisoners nineteen years  of  age
  or older.
    6. The commission shall promulgate rules and regulations in accordance
  with subdivisions seven and eight of this section to assure that persons
  in custody in local correctional facilities will be afforded appropriate
  precautions  for  their  personal  safety  and  welfare in assignment to
  housing.
    7.  (a)  Consistent  with  the  commission's  rules  and   regulations
  regarding  the  assignment  of  inmates  to  housing  units,  the  chief
  administrative officer shall exercise good judgment and  discretion  and
  shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that the assignment of persons
  to facility housing units:
    (1) fosters the safety, security and good order of the jail; and
    (2)  affords  appropriate  precautions  for  the  personal  safety and
  welfare of persons in custody with particular attention to those who are
  known to be vulnerable to assault or any physical or mental abuse.
    (b) The chief administrative officer shall consider the  following  in
  complying with this subdivision:
    (1) prior victimization in jail or prison;
    (2) prior history of mental illness;
    (3) prior history of sex offenses;
    (4) prior history of a hostile relationship with another inmate;
    (5) prior attempts at self-injury or suicide;
    (6) prior attempted escapes;
    (7) any mental or physical handicapping condition; and
    (8)  any  other  information  concerning  the safety or welfare of the
  inmate.
    (c) In considering the above  information,  the  chief  administrative
  officer shall examine the following:
    (1)  records  made  available  to  such  officer  at  the  time of the
  commitment by the court or law enforcement agency;
    (2) determinations made upon an interview with an inmate at  the  time
  of classification;
    (3)   records,   to  the  extent  relevant  and  known  to  the  chief
  administrative officer, maintained by  the  department  of  correctional
  services  and/or any local correctional facility in this state and which
  are accessible and available to the chief administrative officer; and
    (4) any other relevant information brought to  the  attention  of  the
  chief  administrative  officer  by  any  person  with  knowledge  of the
  conditions of the defendant.
    8.  Where  the  commission  finds   substantial   noncompliance   with
  commission  rules  and  regulations  with regard to (a) minimum staffing
  requirements; or (b) maximum jail capacity and security requirements; or
  (c) where it is determined that the county does  not  have  an  approved
  service  plan  in effect pursuant to article thirteen-A of the executive
  law or is found to  be  in  non-compliance  therewith,  as  provided  in
  section  two  hundred  sixty-three  of  such  law, it shall prohibit the
  commingling of any of the following categories of inmates:
    (1) persons in custody on civil process, or committed for contempt, or
  detained as witnesses with persons detained  for  trial  or  examination
  upon a criminal charge with convicts under sentence;
    (2)  persons  detained for trial or examination upon a criminal charge
  with convicts under sentence;
    (3) persons under nineteen years of age with persons nineteen years of
  age or older; or
    (4) a woman detained  in  any  county  jail  or  penitentiary  upon  a
  criminal  charge  or  as  a  convict  under  sentence with a man; and if
  detained on civil process, or for contempt, or as a witness in a room in
  which there are no other prisoners with a man, except with her husband.
    Such prohibition shall continue until  such  time  as  the  commission
  finds  that  the  county  is no longer in substantial noncompliance with
  paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) of this subdivision.
    Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision  to  the  contrary,
  classification  as authorized pursuant to this section may occur without
  compliance with paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subdivision for a  period
  not  to exceed six months immediately following the submission of a plan
  to the division  pursuant  to  section  two  hundred  sixty-two  of  the
  executive  law.  During  such  six  month  period  the  commission shall
  undertake to review, observe and assess the classification of inmates in
  local correctional  facilities  as  authorized  under  this  section  to
  thereby  ascertain  safeguards which should be incorporated in its rules
  and regulations. Further, during such six month  period  in  which  such
  classification  shall  be  permitted  pursuant  to this subdivision, the
* * *