2006 New York Code - Paroles.
    §  445. Paroles. The state board of parole in the executive department
  shall exercise its parole jurisdiction  and  supervise  inmates  of  the
  Eastern  correctional  institution  committed thereto under section four
  hundred thirty-eight of the correction law, who have been convicted of a
  criminal offense and not been recommitted after expiration of  sentence,
  and  those  inmates  transferred  thereto  under  sections  four hundred
  thirty-eight-a,  four   hundred   thirty-eight-b,   and   four   hundred
  thirty-nine  of the correction law and the Albion state training school.
  An inmate paroled from the institution for defective delinquents located
  at Napanoch or the Albion state training  school  shall  remain  in  the
  legal  custody  of  the  superintendent of such institution but shall be
  under the direct supervision of the division  of  parole.  At  any  time
  during  the  parole  period the inmate shall be accessible to the parole
  officers or other duly authorized representatives of the state board  of
  parole.  If  a  member of the state board of parole shall determine that
  such a paroled person has violated his parole or that  the  behavior  of
  such  paroled person makes him a menace to himself or the members of his
  family or the community, such member of the board of  parole  may  order
  such  parolee  returned to the institution from which he was released on
  parole. The superintendent of the institution shall accept  the  paroled
  or  conditionally  released violator and the state board of parole shall
  determine what action is to  be  taken  in  the  case  of  a  person  so
  returned.
    The  institution  and  the  state  board of parole and the division of
  parole in the executive department shall not be  liable  in  any  manner
  whatsoever for such person while on parole. Such liability shall devolve
  upon  the parent, legal guardian, relative, or persons to whose care the
  inmate is paroled or the proper welfare official of the municipality  in
  which  he may have found domicile. An inmate shall not be paroled before
  he might have been paroled from another institution, if any, to which he
  was originally committed or before he would have been paroled if he  had
  been  committed  to  a  reformatory  or correctional institution under a
  similar charge.