2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 400. Definitions. As used in this article the following terms:
    (1)  "Examining  physician"  means  a  physician  licensed to practice
  medicine in the state of New York, but who is not on the  staff  of  the
  facility where the inmate is confined.
    (2)  "Hospital"  means  a hospital in the department of mental hygiene
  which is designated as such by the commissioner of  mental  hygiene  for
  the care and treatment of mentally ill inmates.
    (3) "In immediate need of care and treatment" means that the inmate is
  apparently  mentally ill and is not able to be properly cared for at the
  place where he is  confined  and  is  in  need  of  immediate  care  and
  treatment in a hospital.
    (4)  "In  need of care and treatment" means that a person has a mental
  illness for which  in-patient  care  and  treatment  in  a  hospital  is
  necessary.
    (5) "Inmate" means a person committed to the custody of the department
  of correctional services, or a person convicted of a crime and committed
  to the custody of the sheriff, the county jail, or a local department of
  correction.
    (6)  "Mental  illness"  means  an  affliction with a mental disease or
  mental condition which is manifested by a  disorder  or  disturbance  in
  behavior,  feeling,  thinking,  or  judgment  to such an extent that the
  person afflicted requires care and treatment.
    (7) "Superintendent" means a superintendent of  a  state  correctional
  facility  or  the  person  in charge of a local correctional facility by
  whatever title he may be known.