2006 New York Code - Immunity From Liability.
    §  168-r. Immunity from liability. 1. No official, employee or agency,
  whether public or private, shall be subject to  any  civil  or  criminal
  liability for damages for any discretionary decision to release relevant
  and  necessary  information pursuant to this section, unless it is shown
  that such official, employee or agency acted with gross negligence or in
  bad faith. The immunity provided  under  this  section  applies  to  the
  release  of  relevant  information to other employees or officials or to
  the general public.
    2. Nothing in this section shall be deemed  to  impose  any  civil  or
  criminal liability upon or to give rise to a cause of action against any
  official,  employee or agency, whether public or private, for failing to
  release information as authorized in this section  unless  it  is  shown
  that such official, employee or agency acted with gross negligence or in
  bad faith.