2006 New York Code - Subdirectory Of Level Three Sex Offenders.
    §  168-q.  Subdirectory of level three sex offenders.  1. The division
  shall  maintain  a  subdirectory  of  level  three  sex  offenders.  The
  subdirectory  shall include the exact address, address of the offender's
  place of employment and photograph of the sex offender  along  with  the
  following information, if available: name, physical description, age and
  distinctive   markings.   Background   information   including  the  sex
  offender's crime of conviction,  modus  of  operation,  type  of  victim
  targeted, the name and address of any institution of higher education at
  which  the sex offender is enrolled, attends, is employed or resides and
  a description of special conditions imposed on the  sex  offender  shall
  also  be  included.  The  subdirectory  shall have sex offender listings
  categorized by county and zip code. A copy  of  the  subdirectory  shall
  annually  be  distributed  to  the offices of local village, town, city,
  county or state law enforcement agencies for purposes of public  access.
  The  division  shall  distribute monthly updates to the offices of local
  village, town, city,  county  or  state  law  enforcement  agencies  for
  purposes  of public access. Such departments shall require that a person
  in  writing  provide  their  name  and  address  prior  to  viewing  the
  subdirectory.  Any  information  identifying  the  victim by name, birth
  date, address or relation to the sex offender shall be excluded from the
  subdirectory distributed for purposes of public access. The subdirectory
  provided for herein shall be updated monthly to maintain its  efficiency
  and usefulness and shall be computer accessible. Such subdirectory shall
  be  made  available  at  all  times  on  the  internet  via the division
  homepage.
    2. Any person who uses information disclosed pursuant to this  section
  in  violation  of the law shall in addition to any other penalty or fine
  imposed, be subject to a fine of not less than five hundred dollars  and
  not  more than one thousand dollars. Unauthorized removal or duplication
  of the subdirectory from the offices of local, village  or  city  police
  department  shall  be  punishable  by  a fine not to exceed one thousand
  dollars. In addition, the attorney general, any  district  attorney,  or
  any  person  aggrieved  is  authorized  to  bring  a civil action in the
  appropriate court requesting preventive relief, including an application
  for a permanent or temporary injunction,  restraining  order,  or  other
  order  against  the  person  or  group  of  persons responsible for such
  action. The  foregoing  remedies  shall  be  independent  of  any  other
  remedies or procedures that may be available to an aggrieved party under
  other provisions of law.