2006 New York Code - Judicial Determination.
    §  168-n.  Judicial determination. 1. A determination that an offender
  is a sexual  predator,  sexually  violent  offender,  or  predicate  sex
  offender  as  defined  in  subdivision  seven  of  section  one  hundred
* * *
  parole,  release to post-release supervision or release of such offender
  by  the  sentencing  court  applying  the  guidelines   established   in
  subdivision  five  of  section one hundred sixty-eight-l of this article
  after receiving a recommendation from the board pursuant to section  one
  hundred sixty-eight-l of this article.
    2.  In  addition,  applying  the guidelines established in subdivision
  five  of  section  one  hundred  sixty-eight-l  of  this  article,   the
  sentencing  court  shall  also  make a determination with respect to the
  level of notification, after receiving a recommendation from  the  board
  pursuant  to  section  one  hundred  sixty-eight-l of this article. Both
  determinations of the sentencing court shall  be  made  thirty  calendar
  days prior to discharge, parole or release.
    3.  No later than thirty days prior to the board's recommendation, the
  sex offender shall be notified that his or her case is under review  and
  that  he  or  she  is  permitted  to submit to the board any information
  relevant to the review. Upon receipt of the board's recommendation,  the
  sentencing court shall determine whether the sex offender was previously
  found  to be eligible for assigned counsel in the underlying case. Where
  such a finding was previously made, the court shall  assign  counsel  to
  represent  the  offender,  pursuant  to article eighteen-B of the county
  law. At least twenty days prior to  the  determination  proceeding,  the
* * *
  submitted by  the  sex  offender  and  the  district  attorney  and  the
  recommendation  and  any  materials  submitted  by  the  board,  and may
  consider reliable hearsay evidence submitted by either  party,  provided
  that  it  is  relevant to the determinations. Facts previously proven at
  trial or elicited at the time of entry of a  plea  of  guilty  shall  be
  deemed  established  by  clear  and convincing evidence and shall not be
  relitigated.  The  court  shall  render  an  order  setting  forth   its
  determinations  and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which
  the determinations are based. A copy of the order shall be submitted  by
  the  court  to the division. Upon application of either party, the court
  shall seal any portion of  the  court  file  or  record  which  contains
  material that is confidential under any state or federal statute. Either
  party  may  appeal as of right from the order pursuant to the provisions
  of articles fifty-five, fifty-six and fifty-seven of the civil  practice
  law  and  rules.  Where  counsel  has been assigned to represent the sex
  offender upon the ground that the sex offender is financially unable  to
  retain  counsel,  that  assignment  shall  be  continued  throughout the
  pendency of the appeal, and the person  may  appeal  as  a  poor  person
  pursuant to article eighteen-B of the county law.
    4.  Upon  determination  that the risk of repeat offense and threat to
* * *