2006 New York Code - Sex Offender; Relocation; Notification.
    § 168-c. Sex offender; relocation; notification. 1. In the case of any
  sex  offender, it shall be the duty of the department, hospital or local
  correctional facility at least ten calendar days prior to the release or
  discharge of any sex offender from a correctional facility, hospital  or
  local  correctional  facility to notify the division of the contemplated
  release or discharge of such sex offender,  informing  the  division  in
  writing  on  a  form  provided by the division indicating the address at
  which he or she proposes to reside and  the  name  and  address  of  any
  institution  of  higher  education  at  which  he  or  she expects to be
  enrolled, attending or employed, whether for compensation  or  not,  and
  whether  he  or  she  resides  in  or will reside in a facility owned or
  operated by such institution. If such sex offender changes  his  or  her
  place  of  residence while on parole, such notification of the change of
  residence shall be sent by the  sex  offender's  parole  officer  within
  forty-eight hours to the division on a form provided by the division. If
  such  sex  offender  changes  the  status  of  his  or  her  enrollment,
  attendance,  employment  or  residence  at  any  institution  of  higher
  education  while  on  parole,  such notification of the change of status
  shall be sent by the sex offender's parole  officer  within  forty-eight
  hours to the division on a form provided by the division.
    2.  In the case of any sex offender on probation, it shall be the duty
  of the sex offender's probation officer to notify  the  division  within
  forty-eight  hours  of  the new place of residence on a form provided by
  the division. If such sex offender changes the  status  of  his  or  her
  enrollment,  attendance,  employment  or residence at any institution of
  higher education while on probation, such notification of the change  of
  status  shall  be  sent  by  the sex offender's probation officer within
  forty-eight hours to the division on a form provided by the division.
    3. In the case in which any sex offender escapes from a state or local
  correctional facility  or  hospital,  the  designated  official  of  the
  facility  or  hospital where the person was confined shall notify within
  twenty-four hours the law enforcement agency having had jurisdiction  at
  the time of his or her conviction, informing such law enforcement agency
  of  the  name  and aliases of the person, and the address at which he or
  she resided at the time of his or her conviction,  the  amount  of  time
  remaining to be served, if any, on the full term for which he or she was
  sentenced,  and  the  nature  of  the  crime  for  which  he  or she was
  sentenced, transmitting at the same time a copy of such  sex  offender's
  fingerprints and photograph and a summary of his or her criminal record.
    4.  The  division  shall  provide general information, in registration
  materials  and  annual   correspondence,   to   registrants   concerning
  notification   and   registration  procedures  that  may  apply  if  the
  registrant is authorized to relocate and relocates to another  state  or
  United  States  possession,  or commences employment or attendance at an
  education institution in another state or United States possession. Such
  information shall include addresses and telephone numbers  for  relevant
  agencies from which additional information may be obtained.