2006 New York Code - Duties Of The Division; Registration Information.
    §  168-b.  Duties  of  the  division; registration information. 1. The
  division shall establish and maintain a file of individuals required  to
* * *
  receive payment or reimbursement for  specified  drugs,  procedures  and
  supplies  pursuant  to  such  provisions  of  law. Every such plan shall
  identify to the department of health or the department of insurance,  in
  advance  of  disclosure,  each person in its employ who is authorized to
  receive such information provided, however, that such information may be
  disclosed  by  such  authorized employee or employees to other personnel
  who are directly involved in approving or disapproving reimbursement  or
  coverage  for such drugs, procedures and supplies for such plan members,
  and provided further that no person receiving registry information shall
  redisclose such information except to other personnel who  are  directly
  involved in approving or disapproving reimbursement or coverage for such
  drugs, procedures and supplies.
    d. No official, agency, authorized person or entity, whether public or
  private, shall be subject to any civil or criminal liability for damages
  for  any  decision  or action made in the ordinary course of business of
  that  official,  agency,  authorized  person  or  entity   pursuant   to
  paragraphs  b  and  c  of this subdivision, provided that such official,
  agency, authorized person or entity acted reasonably and in  good  faith
  with respect to such registry information.
    e.  The  division  shall  require  that no information included in the
  registry shall be made  available  except  in  the  furtherance  of  the
  provisions of this article.
    3.  The  division shall develop a standardized registration form to be
  made available to the appropriate authorities and promulgate  rules  and
  regulations to implement the provisions of this section. Such form shall
  be  written  in  clear  and  concise  language  and shall advise the sex
  offender of his or her duties and obligations under this article.
    4. The division shall mail a nonforwardable verification form  to  the
  last   reported   address   of   the   person  for  annual  verification
  requirements.
    5. The division shall also establish and operate a telephone number as
  provided for in section one hundred sixty-eight-p of this article.
    6. The division shall  also  establish  a  sexually  violent  predator
  subdirectory  pursuant  to  section  one  hundred  sixty-eight-q of this
  article.
    7. The division shall also establish a public  awareness  campaign  to
  advise the public of the provisions of this article.
    8.  The  division  shall  charge  a fee of ten dollars each time a sex
  offender registers any change of address or any change  of  his  or  her
  status  of  enrollment,  attendance,  employment  or  residence  at  any
  institution of higher education  as  required  by  subdivision  four  of
  section one hundred sixty-eight-f of this article. The fee shall be paid
  to  the  division  by  the sex offender. The state comptroller is hereby
  authorized to deposit such fees into the general fund.
    9. The division  shall,  upon  the  request  of  any  children's  camp
  operator,  release  to  such  person  any  information  in  the registry
  relating to a prospective employee of  any  such  person  or  entity  in
  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  this  article. The division shall
  promulgate rules and regulations relating to procedures for the  release
  of information in the registry to such persons.
    10. The division shall promptly notify each sex offender whose term of
  registration  and  verification  would  otherwise  have expired prior to
  March thirty-first,  two  thousand  seven  of  the  continuing  duty  to
  register and verify under this article.