2006 New York Code - Correctional Education.
    §   136.  Correctional  education.    The  objective  of  correctional
  education in its broadest sense  should  be  the  socialization  of  the
  inmates  through  varied  impressional and expressional activities, with
  emphasis on individual inmate needs.   The  objective  of  this  program
  shall  be  the  return of these inmates to society with a more wholesome
  attitude toward living, with a desire  to  conduct  themselves  as  good
  citizens  and  with  the  skill  and  knowledge  which  will give them a
  reasonable chance to maintain themselves and  their  dependents  through
  honest  labor.  To  this  end  each  inmate  shall be given a program of
  education which, on the basis of available data, seems  most  likely  to
  further  the process of socialization and rehabilitation. The time daily
  devoted to such education shall be such as is required for  meeting  the
  above objectives. The director of education, subject to the direction of
  the   commissioner   of   correction  and  after  consultation  by  such
  commissioner with the state commissioner of education, shall develop the
  curricula and the education programs  that  are  required  to  meet  the
  special  needs  of  each  correctional facility in the department.   The
  state commissioner of education, in co-operation with  the  commissioner
  of   correction  and  the  director  of  education,  shall  set  up  the
  educational requirements for the certification of teachers in  all  such
  correctional   facilities.   Such   educational  requirements  shall  be
  sufficiently broad and comprehensive to include  training  in  penology,
  sociology, psychology, philosophy, in the special subjects to be taught,
  and  in any other professional courses as may be deemed necessary by the
  responsibile officers. No certificates for teaching service in the state
  institutions shall be issued unless a minimum of four years of  training
  beyond  the  high  school has been secured, or an acceptable equivalent.
  Existing  requirements  for  the  certification  of  teachers   in   the
  institutions  shall  continue  in  force  until  changed pursuant to the
  provisions of this section.