2006 New York Code - (enacted Without Section Heading).
    §  80-b. Nothing in this article contained shall be construed to bar a
  right of action for the recovery of a chattel, the return  of  money  or
  securities,  or  the  value thereof at the time of such transfer, or the
  rescission of a deed to real property when the  sole  consideration  for
  the  transfer of the chattel, money or securities or real property was a
  contemplated marriage which has not occurred, and the court may,  if  in
  its  discretion justice so requires, (1) award the defendant a lien upon
  the  chattel,  securities  or  real  property  for  monies  expended  in
  connection therewith or improvements made thereto, (2) deny judgment for
  the  recovery of the chattel or securities or for rescission of the deed
  and award money damages in lieu thereof.