2006 New York Code - Convict Protected By Law.
    §  79-c. Convict protected by law. A convict sentenced to imprisonment
  is under the protection of the law, and any injury to  his  person,  not
  authorized  by  law,  is punishable in the same manner as if he were not
  sentenced or convicted.
    Nothing in sections seventy-nine or  seventy-nine-a  of  this  chapter
  shall be deemed to deny a convict sentenced to imprisonment the right to
  injunctive   relief   for   improper   treatment  where  such  treatment
  constitutes a violation of his constitutional rights.