2006 New York Code - Forfeiture Of Property On Conviction Abolished.
    §  79-b. Forfeiture of property on conviction abolished.  A conviction
  of a person for any crime, does not work a forfeiture of  any  property,
  real  or  personal, or any right or interest therein. All forfeitures to
  the people of the state, in the nature of deodands,  or  in  a  case  of
  suicide, or where a person flees from justice, are abolished.