2006 New York Code - Private Right Of Action.
    §  50-c.  Private right of action. If the identity of the victim of an
  offense defined in subdivision one of section fifty-b of this article is
  disclosed in violation of such  section,  any  person  injured  by  such
  disclosure  may bring an action to recover damages suffered by reason of
  such wrongful disclosure. In any action brought under this section,  the
  court may award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff.