2006 New York Code - Penalty For Violation.
    § 40-d. Penalty for violation. Any person who shall violate any of the
  provisions  of  the  foregoing  section, or subdivision three of section
  240.30 or section 240.31 of the penal law, or who shall  aid  or  incite
  the  violation  of  any  of  said  provisions  shall  for each and every
  violation thereof be liable to a penalty of not less  than  one  hundred
  dollars  nor  more  than  five  hundred  dollars, to be recovered by the
  person aggrieved thereby in any court of competent jurisdiction  in  the
  county  in which the defendant shall reside. In addition, any person who
  shall violate any of the provisions of the foregoing  section  shall  be
  deemed guilty of a class A misdemeanor. At or before the commencement of
  any  action  under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the
  attorney general.