2006 New York Code - Content And Form Of Record On Appeal.
    Rule  5526. Content and form of record on appeal. The record on appeal
  from a final judgment  shall  consist  of  the  notice  of  appeal,  the
  judgment-roll,   the  corrected  transcript  of  the  proceedings  or  a
  statement pursuant to subdivision (d) of rule 5525 if a trial or hearing
  was held, any relevant exhibits, or copies of  them,  in  the  court  of
  original  instance,  any other reviewable order, and any opinions in the
  case. The record on appeal from an interlocutory judgment or  any  order
  shall  consist  of  the notice of appeal, the judgment or order appealed
  from, the transcript, if any, the papers and other exhibits  upon  which
  the  judgment  or  order  was  founded and any opinions in the case. All
  printed or reproduced papers comprising the record on  appeal  shall  be
  eleven  inches  by eight and one-half inches. The subject matter of each
  page of the record shall be stated at the top thereof,  except  that  in
  the case of papers other than testimony, the subject matter of the paper
  may  be stated at the top of the first page of each paper, together with
  the page numbers of the first and last pages thereof.  In  the  case  of
  testimony,  the  name  of the witness, by whom he was called and whether
  the testimony is direct, cross, redirect or recross examination shall be
  stated at the top of each page.