2006 New York Code - Disposition Of Appeal.
    Rule  5522.  Disposition  of appeal. (a) A court to which an appeal is
  taken may reverse, affirm, or modify, wholly or in part,  any  judgment,
  or  order  before  it,  as to any party.  The court shall render a final
  determination or, where necessary or proper, remit to another court  for
  further  proceedings. A court reversing or modifying a judgment or order
  without opinion shall briefly state the grounds of its decision.
    (b) In an appeal from a money  judgment  in  an  action  in  which  an
  itemized  verdict  is  required by rule forty-one hundred eleven of this
  chapter in which  it  is  contended  that  the  award  is  excessive  or
  inadequate,  the  appellate division shall set forth in its decision the
  reasons therefor, including the factors it considered in complying  with
  subdivision (c) of section fifty-five hundred one of this chapter.