2006 New York Code - Reproductions Of Original.
    Rule   4539.   Reproductions   of   original.  (a)  If  any  business,
  institution, or member of a profession or calling, in the regular course
  of business or activity has made, kept or recorded any  writing,  entry,
  print  or  representation  and  in  the  regular  course of business has
  recorded,  copied,  or  reproduced  it   by   any   process,   including
  reproduction,  which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for
  reproducing  the  original,  such  reproduction,   when   satisfactorily
  identified,  is  as  admissible in evidence as the original, whether the
  original is in existence or not, and an enlargement or facsimile of such
  reproduction is admissible in evidence if the original  reproduction  is
  in  existence and available for inspection under direction of the court.
  The introduction of a reproduction does not preclude  admission  of  the
  original.
    (b) A reproduction created by any process which stores an image of any
  writing,  entry,  print  or  representation  and  which  does not permit
  additions, deletions, or  changes  without  leaving  a  record  of  such
  additions,  deletions,  or  changes,  when  authenticated  by  competent
  testimony or affidavit which shall include the manner or method by which
  tampering or degradation of the reproduction is prevented, shall  be  as
  admissible in evidence as the original.