2006 New York Code - Business Records.
    Rule  4518.  Business  records.  (a) Generally. Any writing or record,
  whether in the form of an entry in  a  book  or  otherwise,  made  as  a
  memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall
  be  admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence
  or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular  course  of
  any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make
  it,  at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within
  a reasonable time  thereafter.  An  electronic  record,  as  defined  in
  section three hundred two of the state technology law, used or stored as
  such  a  memorandum or record, shall be admissible in a tangible exhibit
  that is a true and accurate representation of  such  electronic  record.
  The  court  may  consider  the  method or manner by which the electronic
  record was stored, maintained or retrieved in  determining  whether  the
  exhibit is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record.
  All  other  circumstances  of  the  making  of the memorandum or record,
  including lack of personal knowledge by the  maker,  may  be  proved  to
  affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility. The term
  business  includes  a  business,  profession,  occupation and calling of
  every kind.
    (b) Hospital bills. A hospital bill is admissible  in  evidence  under
  this  rule  and is prima facie evidence of the facts contained, provided
  it bears a certification by the head of the hospital or by a responsible
  employee in the controller's or  accounting  office  that  the  bill  is
* * *
  warehouseman is authorized to assess and collect a reasonable charge for
  providing the certification described by this subdivision.
    (d) Any records or reports relating to the administration and analysis
  of a genetic marker or DNA test, including records  or  reports  of  the
  costs  of  such  tests,  administered  pursuant to sections four hundred
  eighteen and five hundred thirty-two of the family court act or  section
  one  hundred  eleven-k  of  the  social  services  law are admissible in
  evidence under this rule and are  prima  facie  evidence  of  the  facts
  contained  therein  provided they bear a certification or authentication
  by the head of the hospital,  laboratory,  department  or  bureau  of  a
  municipal  corporation or the state or by an employee delegated for that
  purpose, or by a qualified physician. If such record or report  relating
  to  the administration and analysis of a genetic marker test or DNA test
  or tests administered pursuant to sections  four  hundred  eighteen  and
  five  hundred  thirty-two of the family court act or section one hundred
  eleven-k of the social services law indicates  at  least  a  ninety-five
  percent probability of paternity, the admission of such record or report
  shall  create  a  rebuttable  presumption  of  paternity,  and shall, if
  unrebutted, establish the paternity of and liability for the support  of
  a child pursuant to articles four and five of the family court act.
* * *