2006 New York Code - Business Records.
    Rule  4518.  Business  records.  (a) Generally. Any writing or record,
  whether in the form of an entry in  a  book  or  otherwise,  made  as  a
  memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall
  be  admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence
  or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular  course  of
  any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make
  it,  at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within
  a reasonable time  thereafter.  An  electronic  record,  as  defined  in
  section three hundred two of the state technology law, used or stored as
  such  a  memorandum or record, shall be admissible in a tangible exhibit
  that is a true and accurate representation of  such  electronic  record.
  The  court  may  consider  the  method or manner by which the electronic
  record was stored, maintained or retrieved in  determining  whether  the
  exhibit is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record.
  All  other  circumstances  of  the  making  of the memorandum or record,
  including lack of personal knowledge by the  maker,  may  be  proved  to
  affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility. The term
  business  includes  a  business,  profession,  occupation and calling of
  every kind.
    (b) Hospital bills. A hospital bill is admissible  in  evidence  under
  this  rule  and is prima facie evidence of the facts contained, provided
  it bears a certification by the head of the hospital or by a responsible
  employee in the controller's or  accounting  office  that  the  bill  is
  correct,  that  each  of the items was necessarily supplied and that the
  amount charged is reasonable. This subdivision shall not  apply  to  any
  proceeding  in a surrogate's court nor in any action instituted by or on
  behalf of a hospital to recover payment for accommodations  or  supplies
  furnished  or  for services rendered by or in such hospital, except that
  in a proceeding pursuant to section one hundred eighty-nine of the  lien
  law to determine the validity and extent of the lien of a hospital, such
  certified  hospital  bills  are  prima  facie  evidence  of  the fact of
  services and of the reasonableness of any charges which  do  not  exceed
  the  comparable  charges  made  by the hospital in the care of workmen's
  compensation patients.
    (c) Other records. All records, writings and other things referred  to
  in sections 2306 and 2307 are admissible in evidence under this rule and
  are  prima  facie  evidence of the facts contained, provided they bear a
  certification or authentication by the head of the hospital, laboratory,
  department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state,  or  by
  an  employee  delegated  for  that  purpose or by a qualified physician.
  Where  a  hospital  record  is  in  the  custody  of  a  warehouse,   or
  "warehouseman"  as  that term is defined by paragraph (h) of subdivision
  one of section 7-102 of the uniform commercial code, pursuant to a  plan
  approved  in  writing by the state commissioner of health, admissibility
  under this subdivision may be established by a certification made by the
  manager of the warehouse that sets forth (i) the authority by which  the
  record is held, including but not limited to a court order, order of the
  commissioner,  or  order or resolution of the governing body or official
  of the hospital, and (ii) that the record  has  been  in  the  exclusive
* * *