2006 New York Code - Form Of Expert Opinion.
    Rule  4515. Form of expert opinion. Unless the court orders otherwise,
  questions calling for the opinion of  an  expert  witness  need  not  be
  hypothetical  in form, and the witness may state his opinion and reasons
  without  first  specifying  the  data  upon  which  it  is  based.  Upon
  cross-examination,  he  may  be  required  to specify the data and other
  criteria supporting the opinion.