2006 New York Code - Arbitration Of Certain Claims.
    Rule 3405. Arbitration of certain claims. The chief judge of the court
  of  appeals  may  promulgate rules for the arbitration of claims for the
  recovery of a sum of money not exceeding six thousand dollars, exclusive
  of interest, pending in any court or courts except the  civil  court  of
  the  city of New York, and not exceeding ten thousand dollars, exclusive
  of interest, pending in the civil court of the city of  New  York.  Such
  rules  must  permit  a  jury  trial  de  novo  upon  demand by any party
  following the determination of  the  arbitrators  and  may  require  the
  demander  to pay the cost of arbitration; and shall also provide for all
  procedures necessary to initiate, conduct and determine the arbitration.
  A judgment may be entered upon the arbitration award.  The  rules  shall
  further   provide   for   the  recruitment  and  qualifications  of  the
  arbitrators and for their  compensation;  except  that  such  rules  may
  authorize  use of judicial hearing officers as arbitrators. All expenses
  for compensation, reimbursement and administration under this rule shall
  be a  state  charge  to  be  paid  out  of  funds  appropriated  to  the
  administrative office for the courts for that purpose.