2006 New York Code - Motion To Correct Pleadings.
    Rule  3024.  Motion  to  correct  pleadings.  (a)  Vague  or ambiguous
  pleadings. If a pleading is so vague or ambiguous that  a  party  cannot
  reasonably  be  required  to  frame  a  response  he may move for a more
  definite statement.
    (b) Scandalous or prejudicial matter. A party may move to  strike  any
  scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading.
    (c)  Time limits; pleading after disposition. A notice of motion under
  this rule shall be served  within  twenty  days  after  service  of  the
  challenged  pleading.  If  the motion is denied, the responsive pleading
  shall be served within ten days after service of notice of entry of  the
  order  and,  if  it  is  granted, an amended pleading complying with the
  order shall be served within that time.