2006 New York Code - Procedure.
    §  7804.  Procedure.  (a)  Special proceeding. A proceeding under this
  article is a special proceeding.
    (b) Where proceeding brought. A proceeding under this article shall be
* * *
    (e) Answering affidavits; record to be filed;  default.  The  body  or
  officer  shall file with the answer a certified transcript of the record
  of the proceedings under consideration, unless  such  a  transcript  has
  already  been  filed  with the clerk of the court.  The respondent shall
  also serve and submit with the answer affidavits or other written  proof
  showing  such  evidentiary  facts as shall entitle him to a trial of any
  issue of fact. The court may order the body or  officer  to  supply  any
  defect  or omission in the answer, transcript or an answering affidavit.
  Statements made in the answer, transcript or an answering affidavit  are
  not  conclusive  upon  the  petitioner.  Should the body or officer fail
  either to file and serve an answer or to move to dismiss, the court  may
  either  issue  a  judgment  in  favor of the petitioner or order that an
  answer be submitted.
    (f) Objections in point of law. The respondent may raise an  objection
  in  point  of  law  by  setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to
  dismiss the petition, made upon  notice  within  the  time  allowed  for
  answer.  If  the motion is denied, the court shall permit the respondent
  to answer, upon such  terms  as  may  be  just;  and  unless  the  order
  specifies  otherwise,  such answer shall be served and filed within five
  days after service of the order with notice of entry; and the petitioner
  may re-notice the matter for hearing  upon  two  days'  notice,  or  the
  respondent  may  re-notice  the  matter  for hearing upon service of the
  answer upon seven days' notice. The petitioner may raise an objection in
  point  of  law to new matter contained in the answer by setting it forth
  in his reply or by moving to strike such matter on the day the  petition
  is noticed or re-noticed to be heard.
    (g)  Hearing  and determination; transfer to appellate division. Where
  the substantial evidence issue specified in  question  four  of  section
  7803 is not raised, the court in which the proceeding is commenced shall
  itself  dispose  of the issues in the proceeding. Where such an issue is
  raised, the court shall first dispose of such other objections as  could
  terminate   the  proceeding,  including  but  not  limited  to  lack  of
  jurisdiction, statute of limitations and res judicata, without  reaching
  the  substantial  evidence  issue.  If  the  determination  of the other
  objections does not terminate the proceeding, the court  shall  make  an
  order  directing that it be transferred for disposition to a term of the
  appellate division held within the  judicial  department  embracing  the
  county in which the proceeding was commenced.  When the proceeding comes
  before  it,  whether by appeal or transfer, the appellate division shall
  dispose of  all  issues  in  the  proceeding,  or,  if  the  papers  are
  insufficient, it may remit the proceeding.
    (h)  Trial. If a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under
  this article, it shall be tried  forthwith.  Where  the  proceeding  was
  transferred  to the appellate division, the issue of fact shall be tried
  by a referee or by a justice of  the  supreme  court  and  the  verdict,
  report  or  decision  rendered after the trial shall be returned to, and
  the order thereon made by, the appellate division.
    (i)  Appearance  by  judicial  officer.  Notwithstanding   any   other
* * *