2006 New York Code - Procedure.
    §  7804.  Procedure.  (a)  Special proceeding. A proceeding under this
  article is a special proceeding.
    (b) Where proceeding brought. A proceeding under this article shall be
* * *
  issue of fact. The court may order the body or  officer  to  supply  any
  defect  or omission in the answer, transcript or an answering affidavit.
  Statements made in the answer, transcript or an answering affidavit  are
  not  conclusive  upon  the  petitioner.  Should the body or officer fail
  either to file and serve an answer or to move to dismiss, the court  may
  either  issue  a  judgment  in  favor of the petitioner or order that an
  answer be submitted.
    (f) Objections in point of law. The respondent may raise an  objection
  in  point  of  law  by  setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to
  dismiss the petition, made upon  notice  within  the  time  allowed  for
  answer.  If  the motion is denied, the court shall permit the respondent
  to answer, upon such  terms  as  may  be  just;  and  unless  the  order
  specifies  otherwise,  such answer shall be served and filed within five
  days after service of the order with notice of entry; and the petitioner
  may re-notice the matter for hearing  upon  two  days'  notice,  or  the
  respondent  may  re-notice  the  matter  for hearing upon service of the
  answer upon seven days' notice. The petitioner may raise an objection in
  point  of  law to new matter contained in the answer by setting it forth
  in his reply or by moving to strike such matter on the day the  petition
  is noticed or re-noticed to be heard.
    (g)  Hearing  and determination; transfer to appellate division. Where
  the substantial evidence issue specified in  question  four  of  section
  7803 is not raised, the court in which the proceeding is commenced shall
* * *