2006 New York Code - Parties.
    §  7802.  Parties. (a) Definition of "body or officer". The expression
  "body or officer" includes every court,  tribunal,  board,  corporation,
  officer, or other person, or aggregation of persons, whose action may be
  affected by a proceeding under this article
    (b)  Persons whose terms of office have expired; successors.  Whenever
  necessary to accomplish substantial justice,  a  proceeding  under  this
  article  may  be  maintained  against  an officer exercising judicial or
  quasi-judicial functions, or member of a body whose term of  office  has
  expired. Any party may join the successor of such officer or member of a
  body  or  other person having custody of the record of proceedings under
  review.
    (c) Prohibition in favor of another. Where the proceeding  is  brought
  to  restrain  a  body or officer from proceeding without or in excess of
  jurisdiction in favor of another, the latter shall be joined as a party.
    (d) Other interested persons. The court may direct that notice of  the
  proceeding be given to any person. It may allow other interested persons
  to intervene.