2006 New York Code - Seizure Of Chattel On Behalf Of Plaintiff.
    §  7102.  Seizure  of  chattel  on behalf of plaintiff. (a) Seizure of
  chattel.  When the plaintiff delivers to a sheriff an order of  seizure,
* * *
    4. the value of each chattel or class  of  chattels  claimed,  or  the
  aggregate value of all chattels claimed;
    5.  if  the plaintiff seeks the inclusion in the order of seizure of a
  provision authorizing the sheriff to break open, enter  and  search  for
  the chattel, the place where the chattel is located and facts sufficient
  to  establish  probable  cause to believe that the chattel is located at
  that place;
    6. that no defense to the claim is known to the plaintiff; and
    7. if the plaintiff seeks an order of seizure  without  notice,  facts
  sufficient  to  establish  that  unless  such  order  is granted without
  notice, it is probable the chattel will become unavailable  for  seizure
  by  reason of being transferred, concealed, disposed of, or removed from
  the state, or will become substantially impaired in value.
    (d) Order of seizure.  1.  Upon  presentation  of  the  affidavit  and
  undertaking  and  upon  finding  that  it is probable the plaintiff will
  succeed on the merits and the facts are as stated in the affidavit,  the
  court  may  grant an order directing the sheriff of any county where the
  chattel is found to seize the chattel described  in  the  affidavit  and
  including,  if the court so directs, a provision that, if the chattel is
  not delivered to the sheriff, he may break open, enter  and  search  for
  the chattel in the place specified in the affidavit. The plaintiff shall
  have the burden of establishing the grounds for the order.
    2. Upon a motion for an order of seizure, the court, without notice to
  the  defendant, may grant a temporary restraining order that the chattel
  shall not be removed from the state if it  is  a  vehicle,  aircraft  or
  vessel  or,  otherwise,  from  its location, transferred, sold, pledged,
  assigned or otherwise disposed of or permitted to become  subject  to  a
  security  interest  or lien until further order of the court. Unless the
  court otherwise directs, the  restraining  order  does  not  prohibit  a
  disposition  of  the chattel to the plaintiff. Disobedience of the order
  may be punished as a contempt of court.
    3. An order as provided in paragraph one of this  subdivision  may  be
  granted  without  notice only if, in addition to the other prerequisites
  for the granting of the order, the court finds that unless such order is
  granted  without  notice  it  is  probable  the  chattel   will   become
  unavailable  for  seizure  by  reason  of  being transferred, concealed,
  disposed of, or removed from the state,  or  will  become  substantially
  impaired in value.
    4.  An  order of seizure granted without notice shall provide that the
  plaintiff shall move for an order confirming the  order  of  seizure  on
  such  notice to the defendant and sheriff and within such period, not to
  exceed five days after seizure, as the court shall  direct.  Unless  the
* * *