2006 New York Code - Appeal.
    §  7011.  Appeal.  An  appeal may be taken from a judgment refusing to
  grant a writ of habeas corpus or refusing an order to show cause  issued
  under  subdivision (a) of section 7003, or from a judgment made upon the
  return of such a writ or order to show cause. A person to whom notice is
  given pursuant to subdivision  (a)  of  section  7009  is  a  party  for
  purposes  of appeal.  The attorney-general may appeal in the name of the
  state in any case where a district attorney might do so. Where an appeal
  from a judgment admitting a person to bail is taken by  the  state,  his
  release shall not be stayed thereby.