2006 New York Code - Consolidation.
    §  602.  Consolidation. (a) Generally. When actions involving a common
  question of law or fact are pending before  a  court,  the  court,  upon
  motion,  may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may
  order  the  actions  consolidated,  and  may  make  such  other   orders
  concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or
  delay.
    (b)  Cases  pending in different courts. Where an action is pending in
  the supreme court it may,  upon  motion,  remove  to  itself  an  action
  pending  in  another  court and consolidate it or have it tried together
  with that in the supreme court. Where an action is pending in the county
  court, it may, upon motion, remove to itself  an  action  pending  in  a
  city, municipal, district or justice court in the county and consolidate
  it or have it tried together with that in the county court.