2006 New York Code - Appeals To Appellate Division From Appellate Courts.
    § 5703. Appeals to appellate division from appellate courts.  (a) From
  appellate  terms. An appeal may be taken to the appellate division, from
  an order of the  appellate  term  which  determines  an  appeal  from  a
  judgment  or order of a lower court, by permission of the appellate term
  or, in case of refusal, of the appellate division.  When  permission  to
  appeal  is  sought from an order granting or affirming the granting of a
  new  trial  or  hearing,  the  appellant  shall  stipulate  that,   upon
  affirmance, judgment absolute may be entered against him.
    (b)  From  other  appellate  courts.  An  appeal  may  be taken to the
  appellate division as of right from an order of  a  county  court  or  a
  special  term  of  the  supreme  court which determines an appeal from a
  judgment of a lower court.