2006 New York Code - Stay Of Enforcement.
    §  5519.  Stay  of enforcement. (a) Stay without court order.  Service
  upon the adverse party  of  a  notice  of  appeal  or  an  affidavit  of
  intention  to  move  for  permission  to appeal stays all proceedings to
  enforce the judgment or  order  appealed  from  pending  the  appeal  or
  determination on the motion for permission to appeal where:
    1.  the  appellant  or  moving  party  is  the  state or any political
  subdivision of the state or any officer or agency of the state or of any
  political subdivision of the state; provided that where a  court,  after
  considering an issue specified in question four of section seventy-eight
  hundred  three  of  this  chapter,  issues a judgment or order directing
  reinstatement of a license held by a corporation with no more than  five
  stockholders and which employs no more than ten employees, a partnership
  with  no  more  than  five  partners  and which employs no more than ten
  employees, a proprietorship or a natural person, the stay  provided  for
  by this paragraph shall be for a period of fifteen days; or
    2. the judgment or order directs the payment of a sum of money, and an
  undertaking  in that sum is given that if the judgment or order appealed
  from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal  is  dismissed,  the
  appellant  or  moving  party shall pay the amount directed to be paid by
  the judgment or order, or the part of it as to  which  the  judgment  or
  order is affirmed; or
    3.  the judgment or order directs the payment of a sum of money, to be
  paid in fixed installments, and an undertaking in a  sum  fixed  by  the
  court  of  original instance is given that the appellant or moving party
  shall pay each installment which becomes due pending the appeal and that
  if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is  affirmed,
  or  the appeal is dismissed, the appellant or moving party shall pay any
  installments or part of installments then due or the part of them as  to
  which the judgment or order is affirmed; or
    4.  the  judgment  or  order  directs  the  assignment  or delivery of
  personal property, and the property is  placed  in  the  custody  of  an
  officer  designated  by  the  court  of  original  instance to abide the
  direction of the court to which the appeal is taken, or  an  undertaking
  in  a  sum  fixed  by  the  court of original instance is given that the
  appellant or moving party will obey the direction of the court to  which
  the appeal is taken; or
    5.  the judgment or order directs the execution of any instrument, and
  the instrument is  executed  and  deposited  in  the  office  where  the
  original  judgment  or  order  is  entered to abide the direction of the
  court to which the appeal is taken; or
    6. the appellant or moving party is in possession or control  of  real
  property  which  the judgment or order directs be conveyed or delivered,
  and an undertaking in a sum fixed by the court of original  instance  is
  given that the appellant or moving party will not commit or suffer to be
  committed  any waste and that if the judgment or order appealed from, or
  any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed,  the  appellant
  or  moving  party  shall  pay the value of the use and occupancy of such
  property, or the part of it  as  to  which  the  judgment  or  order  is
  affirmed, from the taking of the appeal until the delivery of possession
  of  the property; if the judgment or order directs the sale of mortgaged
  property and the payment of any deficiency, the undertaking  shall  also
  provide   that  the  appellant  or  moving  party  shall  pay  any  such
  deficiency; or
    7. the judgment or order directs the performance of two or more of the
  acts specified in subparagraphs two through six  and  the  appellant  or
  moving party complies with each applicable subparagraph.
    (b)  Stay in action defended by insurer.  If an appeal is taken from a
  judgment or order entered against an  insured  in  an  action  which  is
* * *