2006 New York Code - Stay Of Enforcement.
    §  5519.  Stay  of enforcement. (a) Stay without court order.  Service
  upon the adverse party  of  a  notice  of  appeal  or  an  affidavit  of
  intention  to  move  for  permission  to appeal stays all proceedings to
* * *
  given that the appellant or moving party will not commit or suffer to be
  committed  any waste and that if the judgment or order appealed from, or
  any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed,  the  appellant
  or  moving  party  shall  pay the value of the use and occupancy of such
  property, or the part of it  as  to  which  the  judgment  or  order  is
  affirmed, from the taking of the appeal until the delivery of possession
  of  the property; if the judgment or order directs the sale of mortgaged
  property and the payment of any deficiency, the undertaking  shall  also
  provide   that  the  appellant  or  moving  party  shall  pay  any  such
  deficiency; or
    7. the judgment or order directs the performance of two or more of the
  acts specified in subparagraphs two through six  and  the  appellant  or
  moving party complies with each applicable subparagraph.
    (b)  Stay in action defended by insurer.  If an appeal is taken from a
  judgment or order entered against an  insured  in  an  action  which  is
  defended by an insurance corporation, or other insurer, on behalf of the
  insured  under  a policy of insurance the limit of liability of which is
  less than the amount of said  judgment  or  order,  all  proceedings  to
  enforce the judgment or order to the extent of the policy coverage shall
  be  stayed  pending  the  appeal,  and  no  action shall be commenced or
  maintained against the insurer for payment under the policy pending  the
  appeal, where the insurer:
    1.  files  with  the clerk of the court in which the judgment or order
  was entered a sworn statement of one of  its  officers,  describing  the
  nature  of the policy and the amount of coverage together with a written
  undertaking that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part  of
  it,  is  affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the insurer shall pay the
  amount directed to be paid by the judgment or order, or the part  of  it
  as  to  which  the  judgment  or order is affirmed, to the extent of the
  limit of liability in the policy, plus interest and costs;
* * *
  an undertaking, as provided in paragraph two of subdivision (a),  in  an
  amount equal to that balance.
    (c)  Stay  and limitation of stay by court order. The court from or to
  which an appeal is taken or the court of original instance may stay  all
  proceedings  to  enforce  the judgment or order appealed from pending an
  appeal or determination on a motion for permission to appeal in  a  case
  not  provided  for in subdivision (a) or subdivision (b), or may grant a
  limited stay or  may  vacate,  limit  or  modify  any  stay  imposed  by
  subdivision  (a),  subdivision (b) or this subdivision, except that only
  the court to which an appeal is taken may vacate, limit or modify a stay
  imposed by paragraph one of subdivision (a).
    (d) Undertaking. On an appeal from an order affirming  a  judgment  or
  order,  the  undertaking shall secure both the order and the judgment or
  order which is affirmed.
    (e) Continuation of stay. If the judgment or order  appealed  from  is
  affirmed  or  modified,  the  stay  shall  continue  for five days after
  service upon the appellant of the order of  affirmance  or  modification
  with  notice of its entry in the court to which the appeal was taken. If
  an appeal is taken, or a motion is made for permission to  appeal,  from
  such  an  order  before  the expiration of the five days, the stay shall
  continue until five days after service of notice of  the  entry  of  the
  order  determining  such appeal or motion.  When a motion for permission
  to appeal is involved, the stay,  or  any  other  stay  granted  pending
  determination of the motion for permission to appeal, shall:
    (i)  if  the  motion  is  granted,  continue until five days after the
  appeal is determined; or
    (ii) if the motion is denied,  continue  until  five  days  after  the
  movant is served with the order of denial with notice of its entry.
    (f)  Proceedings  after  stay. A stay of enforcement shall not prevent
  the court of  original  instance  from  proceeding  in  any  matter  not
  affected  by  the  judgment or order appealed from or from directing the
  sale of perishable property.
    (g) Appeals in medical, dental or podiatric malpractice judgments.  In
  an  action for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice, if an appeal is
* * *