2006 New York Code - Extension Of Time To Take Appeal Or To Move For Permission To Appeal.
    §  5514. Extension of time to take appeal or to move for permission to
  appeal. (a) Alternate method of appeal. If  an  appeal  is  taken  or  a
  motion  for permission to appeal is made and such appeal is dismissed or
  motion is denied and, except for time limitations in section 5513,  some
  other  method  of taking an appeal or of seeking permission to appeal is
  available, the time limited for such other method shall be computed from
  the dismissal or denial unless the court to which the appeal  is  sought
  to be taken orders otherwise.
    (b)  Disability  of  attorney.  If the attorney for an aggrieved party
  dies, is  removed  or  suspended,  or  becomes  physically  or  mentally
  incapacitated  or  otherwise  disabled before the expiration of the time
  limited for taking an appeal or moving for permission to appeal  without
  having  done  so, such appeal may be taken or such motion for permission
  to appeal may be served within  sixty  days  from  the  date  of  death,
  removal or suspension, or commencement of such incapacity or disability.
    (c) Other extensions of time; substitutions or omissions. No extension
  of  time  shall  be  granted  for  taking  an  appeal  or for moving for
  permission to appeal except as provided in this section,  section  1022,
  or section 5520.